KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

sensitive tuition

Chinese translation: 耐心细致的教学方法


14:36 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: sensitive tuition
What does it mean by "sensitive tuition"?
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:耐心细致的教学方法
Explanation:
老师比较耐心细致,对学生的需求很敏感。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5敏感的学费
clearwater
4 +1耐心细致的教学方法
Lu Zou
4敏感细腻的教学
Xiaoping Fu
2教学方法通情达理的
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
敏感的学费


Explanation:
敏感的学费
Maybe you should present us more detailed context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

敏感的学费同敏感的价格(譬如物价、票价)同一个道理,表明大众或用户非常关注其费用或价格的上升或下跌。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuition:
A fee for instruction, especially at a formal institution of learning.

intuition:
The act or faculty of knowing or sensing without the use of rational processes; immediate cognition.

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
敏感细腻的教学


Explanation:
我觉得这里的 tuition 不是学费,而是教师对学生的教诲、指导、督促等等,即教学过程中“教”的那一方面。可以根据上下文译为“教学”、“教导”、“指导”、“督导”、“教诲”,等等。




Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
耐心细致的教学方法


Explanation:
老师比较耐心细致,对学生的需求很敏感。


    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:r7iHu65uQEQJ:www.geocit...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
9 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
教学方法通情达理的


Explanation:
tuition = teaching, especially of people in small groups (尤指小规模的)教学,讲授
tuition fees = 学费

sensitive (kind) (US) = understanding what other people need and being helpful and kind to them. eg Representatives of the company claim their plan will be sensitive to local needs. In the movie he plays a concerned and sensitive father trying to bring up two teenage children on his own.

understanding = sympathetic and kind 同情的;通情达理的

understanding = sympathy towards and knowledge of a person's character 相互理解;同情;和睦

A sensitive person is one who is very conscious of other people's feelings and opinions. sensitive person 是指对别人的感情和看法敏感的人.

Not this one:
sensitive = showing delicate feelings or judgement 感情细腻的;判断力强的 eg a sensitive performance, a sensitive actor


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35