KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

a short one

Chinese translation: 他有胜人一筹的本领/能耐。


14:50 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: a short one
he has the ability to excel. I am looking for a smooth translation which does not sound odd. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:他有胜人一筹的本领/能耐。
Explanation:
他有胜人一筹的本领/能耐。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2他有胜人一筹的本领/能耐。
clearwater
4 +2他才能出众
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1他能取得很好的成绩 or 他能干得很出色。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他能取得很好的成绩 or 他能干得很出色。


Explanation:
Or 他能力很强,将来可以取得出色的成绩。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
他有胜人一筹的本领/能耐。


Explanation:
他有胜人一筹的本领/能耐。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: I think it would be better if you add 能够 after 有. otherwise, your proposed answer has two meaning, one as in the question, and the other could mean his ability stands out.See the ambiguous here?
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
他才能出众


Explanation:
简短的:
他才能出众

准确的:
他有脱颖而出的潜力


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
13 hrs

agree  surfish
2 days 1 hr