Getting it right for every child (GIRFEC)

Chinese translation: 给每一个孩子正确的帮助

English term or phrase:Getting it right for every child (GIRFEC)
Chinese translation:给每一个孩子正确的帮助
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

14:03 Jun 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Getting it right for every child (GIRFEC)
English term or phrase: Getting it right for every child (GIRFEC)
In Scottish educational system there is a saying 'Getting it right for every child', short for GIRFEC. How to translate it into Chinese precisely? ‘为每一个孩子争取权利’?‘为每一个孩子作对’?‘让每一个孩子得到正确答案’?

Please help! Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
给每一个孩子正确的帮助
Explanation:
Looking at the definition of GIRFEC, it is about getting help for the children:
GIRFEC is the national approach in Scotland to improving outcomes and supporting the wellbeing of our children and young people by offering the right help at the right time from the right people. It supports them and their parent(s) to work in partnership with the services that can help them.

It does not have anything to do with offering the opportunity of education to children ('一个都不能少' would be a perfect choice if this is the case), but only focuses on ' offering the right help at the right time from the right people.' So I think we can add '帮助‘ in the translation even though 'help' is not in the sentence.
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
Your translation and explanation are most appropriate. Well done!

Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fyi
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us
4照顾好每个孩子
Frank Wang
4正確培育每一個孩子
pkchan
4给每一个孩子正确的帮助
Patrick Cheng
3right
Chuan Xiao


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
getting it right for every child (girfec)
fyi


Explanation:
what about 一个都不能少

This is not a literal translation but a pretty famous phrase in Chinese which came from a movie, by Zhang Yimou, which is about education

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Not_One_Less



Frank Feng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. Good to know 'Not one less'. Interesting!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting it right for every child (girfec)
给每一个孩子正确的帮助


Explanation:
Looking at the definition of GIRFEC, it is about getting help for the children:
GIRFEC is the national approach in Scotland to improving outcomes and supporting the wellbeing of our children and young people by offering the right help at the right time from the right people. It supports them and their parent(s) to work in partnership with the services that can help them.

It does not have anything to do with offering the opportunity of education to children ('一个都不能少' would be a perfect choice if this is the case), but only focuses on ' offering the right help at the right time from the right people.' So I think we can add '帮助‘ in the translation even though 'help' is not in the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.gov.scot/Topics/People/Young-People/gettingitrigh...
Patrick Cheng
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Your translation and explanation are most appropriate. Well done!

Thank you for your help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting it right for every child (girfec)
正確培育每一個孩子


Explanation:
Getting it right for every child (GIRFEC)
GIRFEC is the national approach in Scotland to improving outcomes and supporting the wellbeing of our children and young people by offering the right help at the right time from the right people. It supports them and their parent(s) to work in partnership with the services that can help them.
英格兰与苏格兰基础教育新课改比较-中国社会科学网
www.cssn.cn › 教育学
Translate this page
Oct 31, 2016 - ... 的则是:卓越课程是赋予苏格兰每一个儿童和青少年的权益(Entitlement)。 .... 政策“对每一个孩子都正确”(Getting It Right for Every Child)的呼应,体现了 ... 立法的国家政策“把苏格兰变成世界上培育儿童和青少年成长的最好国家”。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good translation and explanation. Thank you for your help.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting it right for every child (girfec)
照顾好每个孩子


Explanation:
FYI

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting it right for every child (girfec)
right


Explanation:
这个right翻译起来倒是真难get it right! 虽说基本意思就是"正确",但它涵盖了对象,内容,方法,有针对性等等方面,所以汉语里能兼顾这些含义的很难找,更不要奢望idiomatic了。

比较符合口号风格的处理: 给每一个孩子最好的教育!

其他的口语化一点的:
尽善尽美地培养每一个孩子!
教好每一个孩子,教到点子上!

联想起当年有一句炸鸡店广告"We do chicken right" , 也是难倒了了各路英雄。





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-24 16:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

进一步精简: 教好每个孩子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-24 16:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

进一步精简: 教好每个孩子 ("教"音同"交",阴平)

Chuan Xiao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your explanation is very interesting. Thank you for your help.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting it right for every child (girfec)
FYI


Explanation:
= Getting education done done appropriately for every child

让教学符合每一个学生的需要
让教学对每一个学生都是适当(恰当)的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-06-26 10:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不能让任何一个孩子掉队!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-06-26 10:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

让每个孩子都得到适合他们的教育,是一个比“有教无类” 更进一步的理念。“有教无类”是指每个孩子都能受教育,这里说的是每个孩子都得到恰当的(适合其情况的)教育,有点individualized 的含义。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good suggestions and explanations. Thank you for your help.