KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

grandfather

Chinese translation: 阿公


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandfather
Chinese translation:阿公
Entered by: Jade Lai

17:09 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / grandfather
English term or phrase: grandfather
I am looking for different languages' way of saying the word grandfather. Thanks for your help.
Michael Rubashkin
阿公
Explanation:
阿公 This is the colloquial way of saying grandfather in Taiwan
Selected response from:

Jade Lai
Grading comment
Better and helpful pronunciation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3father's father and mother's father are different in Chinese.
jyuan_us
5 +2祖父/爷爷
Edward LIU
5 +1阿公Jade Lai
5GRANDFATHERS in China and Singapore.....
Denyce Seow
5除了楼上说的,中文还有很多:太爷、爹爹、老爹、公公、阿爷、阿翁、王父、大父、太公、太翁、家公、家祖、
Last Hermit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
祖父/爷爷


Explanation:
祖父 (more written)
爷爷 (more colloquial)

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I am not fluent in the Chines language so I was unsure about translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: zufu/yeye (you have shown how it is written, but not how it is said...?)
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am not fluent in the Chines language so I was unsure about translation.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
阿公


Explanation:
阿公 This is the colloquial way of saying grandfather in Taiwan

Jade Lai
Grading comment
Better and helpful pronunciation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: a'gong
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
father's father and mother's father are different in Chinese.


Explanation:
祖父/爷爷 is for grandfather from your father's side.
外祖父/老爷 is for grandfather from your mother's side.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-04 04:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grandfather from your father\'s side: 祖父/爷爷 pronounced as \"zufu/yeye\".

grandfather from your mother\'s side: 外祖父/姥爷 pronounced as \"waizufu/laoye.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-04 04:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the south ( probabally from Nanjing and further south), grandfather from your mother\'s side: 外公, pronounced as \"waigong\"

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: say it 'zufu/yeye' for father's side and 'waizufu/laoye' for mother's side.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yuejun LIU: 老爷 should be 姥爷(外公 in the south).
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxTwinpens
20 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
除了楼上说的,中文还有很多:太爷、爹爹、老爹、公公、阿爷、阿翁、王父、大父、太公、太翁、家公、家祖、


Explanation:
外祖父:老爷、外翁、外祖、外大父、外爹爹。
  各地叫法不同,应该还有很多。

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: these belong with local dialects only, not universal. Most people don't understand most of these.
10 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GRANDFATHERS in China and Singapore.....


Explanation:
爷爷 (ye ye) - your dad's dad
外公 (wai gong) - your mum's dad
These are what my Chinese students suggested.

公公 (gong gong) - your dad's dad
外公 (wai gong) - your mum's dad
These are how we call "grandfather" in Singapore. But in China, 公公 (gong gong) can also mean "father-in-law".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-05 13:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In German, it is \"Opa\" (informal) and \"Grossvater\" (formal).
In Spanish, it is \"abuelo\".
In Japanese, it is \"oji san\".

Good luck too!! :)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16