KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

foodservice sector

Chinese translation: 饮食服务业


11:25 May 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: foodservice sector
用在电器提供商方面,应该说食品服务还是餐饮服务
Zhijun JIANG
Chinese translation:饮食服务业
Explanation:
This would have been the Mainland Chinese translation while I was there. But things could have changed.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4饮食服务业
wherestip
4 +3餐饮服务区
Edward Wang
3餐饮电器部Ritchest


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
饮食服务业


Explanation:
This would have been the Mainland Chinese translation while I was there. But things could have changed.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish: That's it!
0 min
  -> Thanks, surfish.

agree  clearwater
7 mins
  -> Thanks, clearwater.

agree  chenarth
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, chenarth

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiangdong

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
餐饮电器部


Explanation:
餐饮电器部

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
餐饮服务区


Explanation:
常提到的是Restaurant & Foodservice electric appliance,所以按您所说的意思,可能是指餐饮服务区的一些专用电器。仅供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-22 00:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或餐馆服务部门!

Edward Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duoqing843
4 hrs
  -> thx Duoqing!

agree  Yangzi
13 hrs
  -> Thx Yangzi!

agree  Xiang Ding
15 hrs
  -> Thx Alan!