KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

live data

Chinese translation: 實況數據


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live data
Chinese translation:實況數據
Entered by: Chinexpert

09:11 Jan 9, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic
English term or phrase: live data
ExcelINX-1A provides an add-in utility that allows streaming live data automatically fron the Model 2700/2750 directly into an Excel workbook.
Varisa
实况数据
Explanation:
there are several explanations in my dictionary, respectively 活数据,有效数据,实际数据、实况数据。in this case,i prefer 实况数据。
the recommened translation for the whole sentence would be:
ExcelINX-1A 提供了一种实用插件工具,该工具使来自Model 2700/2750的实况数据能自动地流入一个Excel工作薄。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5实况数据
Donglai Lou
5实况数据
Donglai Lou
4实况数据 / 实时数据
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
实况数据


Explanation:
there are several explanations in my dictionary, respectively 活数据,有效数据,实际数据、实况数据。in this case,i prefer 实况数据。
the recommened translation for the whole sentence would be:
ExcelINX-1A 提供了一种实用插件工具,该工具使来自Model 2700/2750的实况数据能自动地流入一个Excel工作薄。


Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
实况数据


Explanation:
there are several explanations in my dictionary, respectively 活数据,有效数据,实际数据、实况数据。in this case,i prefer 实况数据。
the recommened translation for the whole sentence would be:
ExcelINX-1A 提供了一种实用插件工具,该工具使来自Model 2700/2750的实况数据能自动地流入一个Excel工作薄。


Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实况数据 / 实时数据


Explanation:
我赞同batin给出的“实况数据”的译法。补充一些信息。

"live data" 一语在信息处理领域有多种不同译法。例如“实时数据”、“活动数据”、“动态数据”,等等。“实况”一语用得较少,但根据这里的context,我个人觉得,还是“实况”比较妥当。

“实时”通常用来翻译"real tiem"一语,而这里的"live data"一词与时间没有必然的联系。"live data" 不一定直接来自数据采集的现场,也不一定意味着数据的传输与终端处理同步,强调的是数据的动态性。"live data"可以来自数据库或XML文本。在这些情况下,不好译为“实时”。

但是,这里谈论的是电子测量仪器的数据处理软件与MS Excel的整合问题。文中提到的的"Model 2700/2750" 应该是电子数据采集装置。所以,这里描述的过程有很强大现场性或实时性。译为“实时数据”亦未尝不可。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25