KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Entrapment

Chinese translation: 入陷


00:47 Sep 18, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / 电子
English term or phrase: Entrapment
这句话里的ENTRAPMENT怎么翻译好呢?
Child entrapment and suffocation are not problems of the past.
能翻译成:孩子被诱惑并且造成窒息的问题在过去很少发生吗?
spidermanswims
Chinese translation:入陷
Explanation:
这里的ENTRAPMENT和成瘾无关,指的是孩子physically“落入陷阱”,比如somehow被关在汽车后车厢或储物柜里了,造成窒息。我也没想好什么样的中文表达最恰当,暂且用的“入陷"。 供你参考。
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5圈、闭等可以造成窒息的动作
happyzane
4 +1入陷
Lin Yang
4被诱惑/成瘾(问题)
tomu6526
2挤压charlottexia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ENTRAPMENT
被诱惑/成瘾(问题)


Explanation:
建议用儿童比较好一些

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-18 01:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

窒息问题

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ENTRAPMENT
入陷


Explanation:
这里的ENTRAPMENT和成瘾无关,指的是孩子physically“落入陷阱”,比如somehow被关在汽车后车厢或储物柜里了,造成窒息。我也没想好什么样的中文表达最恰当,暂且用的“入陷"。 供你参考。

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 被困
26 mins
  -> 啊,是的,“被困"比“入陷"好。谢谢。

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ENTRAPMENT
挤压


Explanation:
有一术语为"entrapment injury"为挤压性神经病变,所以依照语境为“小孩因挤压而窒息以前很少见。

charlottexia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrapment
圈、闭等可以造成窒息的动作


Explanation:
“entrapment and suffocation ”中entrapment 是能造成窒息的所有动作,suffocation 是指窒息的结果,全句应该以为“儿童窒息的事情不仅仅是过去的事情。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-09-28 12:59:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

更正:儿童窒息不仅仅是过去的问题。

happyzane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese