KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

gas-manometer

Chinese translation: 气体压力计


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-manometer
Chinese translation:气体压力计
Entered by: xxxwonita

19:35 Sep 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: gas-manometer
Drive cabinet and control & indication panel
including gas-manometer
Bin Tiede
Germany
气体压力计
Explanation:
http://www.fanlong.net/Glossary/Print.asp?ArticleID=596&Page...
http://www.dalianmeifa.com/relkeywords/wordidx/190101



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17分钟 (2007-09-21 19:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&inlang=zh-CN...
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5气体压力计
Yang Min
5 +1气压表
ENteCH
4 +1气体测压计ysun


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
气体压力计


Explanation:
http://www.fanlong.net/Glossary/Print.asp?ArticleID=596&Page...
http://www.dalianmeifa.com/relkeywords/wordidx/190101



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17分钟 (2007-09-21 19:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&inlang=zh-CN...

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 通常都是这么叫的。
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Twinpens
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Wang
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou: 气压计
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
11 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
气体测压计


Explanation:
用于测量气体压力(压强)的仪表。也可以是测量两种气体压差的差压计。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-09-22 16:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果您查一下清华大学编的《英汉技术词典》,就会发现 manometer 的中文名称是测压计、压力计,或气压计。其实那都是一回事。

Manometer 的作用就是测量气体(流体)的压力。此处的压力是指单位面积上承受的压力,即压强,故将它称为压强计也没错。至于‘计’与‘表’,则也是‘换言之’而已。



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/gas-manometer?cat=technology
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 气压计
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lu Zou!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
气压表


Explanation:
one kind of manometers for metering gas pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-09-22 23:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

觉得通俗点好,我是搞机电的。

ENteCH
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens
14 hrs