KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

1U/ Form Factor

Chinese translation: 1 unit 外形


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1U/ Form Factor
Chinese translation:1 unit 外形
Entered by: Duobing Chen

03:03 Nov 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: 1U/ Form Factor
ROAL Launches New RCA600 Series AC/DC Configurable Power Supplies.
600W, 90% Efficient in a Small 3”x5”x1U Form Factor.

I have two questions here:
1. what does "IU" mean here?
2. is Form Factor 90% Efficient?
Duobing Chen
China
1u 硬体外观
Explanation:
Answer to the quesitons:
1. 1U is a kind of server. There are different types, including 1U / 2U / 4U Server Chasssis ... Power Supply.
2. 90% Efficient refers to the "New RCA600 Series AC/DC Configurable Power Supplies" newly launched by ROAL.

Please refer to: www.serverbank.com.tw/products/index01_01_detail.asp?page=3...
管理性. 网页管理介面(Web Admin) 网路远端升级(Remote Update) 多国语言(英文/中文) 1U硬体外观(Form Factor) 1年保固期限(Warranty). LinkReport. 流量分析软体 ...

freebsd.chinaunix.net/bbs/thread-974921-1-1.html
Xeon系统是配备了双千兆网卡的Intel 1U机型。购自Iron Systems公司。 ..... 3.12 外形因素(form factor) 系统形式的选择大体上就是放置在平台上的桌面系统和放在机 ...

www.taipeitradeshows.com.tw/chinese/presscenter/news_view.s...
2008年9月17日 ... Chassis For Servers - 1U / 2U / 4U Server Chasssis ... Power Supply (Private Label), ATX Form Factor Up To 1300 Watts (Annual Purchase US$10 ...
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
thankS. u means server thickness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21u 硬体外观Nai-Ching Ting
5in a Small 3”x5”x1U Form Factor(外形小巧(3”x5”),仅占用一个机架单元)
Jingwu Xing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1u/ form factor
1u 硬体外观


Explanation:
Answer to the quesitons:
1. 1U is a kind of server. There are different types, including 1U / 2U / 4U Server Chasssis ... Power Supply.
2. 90% Efficient refers to the "New RCA600 Series AC/DC Configurable Power Supplies" newly launched by ROAL.

Please refer to: www.serverbank.com.tw/products/index01_01_detail.asp?page=3...
管理性. 网页管理介面(Web Admin) 网路远端升级(Remote Update) 多国语言(英文/中文) 1U硬体外观(Form Factor) 1年保固期限(Warranty). LinkReport. 流量分析软体 ...

freebsd.chinaunix.net/bbs/thread-974921-1-1.html
Xeon系统是配备了双千兆网卡的Intel 1U机型。购自Iron Systems公司。 ..... 3.12 外形因素(form factor) 系统形式的选择大体上就是放置在平台上的桌面系统和放在机 ...

www.taipeitradeshows.com.tw/chinese/presscenter/news_view.s...
2008年9月17日 ... Chassis For Servers - 1U / 2U / 4U Server Chasssis ... Power Supply (Private Label), ATX Form Factor Up To 1300 Watts (Annual Purchase US$10 ...


Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thankS. u means server thickness.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yurek
4 days
  -> Thank you!

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1u/ form factor
in a Small 3”x5”x1U Form Factor(外形小巧(3”x5”),仅占用一个机架单元)


Explanation:
翻译时,Small 和 Form Factor 要放在一起,就是“外形小巧”。3”x5”x1U本来是一体的,但译成中文却需要拆开,将3”x5”放在括号中,因为1U不宜保留,应该译成“仅占用一个机架单元”。

“Small 3”x5”x1U Form Factor”其实怎么看都缺胳膊少腿,但也不奇怪,英文单词是多音节拼成的,很罗嗦,所以老外很多话根本就没那个精力去说明白。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3天9小时 (2008-11-10 12:07:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

不对,1U其实是高度,还是不能跟3”x5”分开,否则这电源就不是立体的了。还是这么翻译比较好:
外形小巧(3”x5”x1U,1U是高度,略低于一个机架单元的高度)

感觉实在是“不忠实于原文”,但总算是把意思表达清楚了。但1U到底多高呢?假如我的机架1U就比其他的机架2U还要高呢?


Jingwu Xing
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese