KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

between

Chinese translation: between the rotation of the strain inducer and the rotation of the ring gear


14:09 Feb 20, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: between
Providing that the number of teeth on the flexispline and ring gear is large and the tooth differential is small between the flexispline and the ring gear (as it usually is), a tremendous gear reduction ratio can be realized between the rotation of the strain inducer and the ring gear.
between后面怎么断句,应该是between/the rotation of the strain inducer/ and /the ring gear还是between the rotation/ of the strain inducer and the ring gear,谢谢。
Ethan Tian
China
Chinese translation:between the rotation of the strain inducer and the rotation of the ring gear
Explanation:
根据上下文来看,这段话描述的是谐波传动机构(Harmonic drive)如何实现较大的减速比(reduction ratio)。

谐波传动机构一般由三部分组成:刚轮(此处的 ring gear)、柔轮(此处的 flexispline)及波发生器(是个凸轮装置,此处为 strain inducer)。其结构是,带有内齿的刚轮套着带有外齿的柔轮,波发生器位于柔轮内部,一般为椭圆形凸轮,凸轮上面套了一圈滚珠轴承。由于凸轮为椭圆形,在柔轮内部转动,对于柔轮上的每个外齿来说,凸轮的椭圆长边转到该外齿处时,外齿就会被向外顶出,与刚轮内齿啮合,当椭圆短边转到该外齿处时,外齿就会收回,与刚轮内齿分离,所以柔轮的每个外齿随凸轮的转动,在经向上做谐波移动。当柔轮外齿与刚轮内齿啮合时,会产生一定的摩擦力,传递一定力矩。如果让柔轮中心固定不动,只是柔轮的外齿随凸轮的转动而做径向运动,不断与刚轮内齿啮合,由于刚轮的齿数多于柔轮,刚轮就会旋转,凸轮滚动一周,刚轮会旋转一段距离,这个距离就等于柔轮和刚轮的齿数差,所以凸轮旋转数圈,刚轮才可能旋转一圈,从而从凸轮到刚轮,实现了极大的减速比(约等于刚轮与柔轮的齿数差除以刚轮的齿数)。
此处的 between the rotation of the strain inducer and the ring gearo 应是指“应力诱发装置(椭圆形凸轮)与环形齿圈(刚轮)之间的不同转动速度”实现了极大的减速比。

仅供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-21 06:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我上面写的有误,应该是应变,指凸轮的转动使柔轮外齿圈发生变形。
应力是指物体受外力后内部相应产生的抵抗力。
Selected response from:

Ze Liu
China
Grading comment
thx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1between the rotation of the strain inducer and the rotation of the ring gear
Ze Liu
4如下
William He


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如下


Explanation:
between/the rotation of the strain inducer/ and /the ring gear

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
between the rotation of the strain inducer and the rotation of the ring gear


Explanation:
根据上下文来看,这段话描述的是谐波传动机构(Harmonic drive)如何实现较大的减速比(reduction ratio)。

谐波传动机构一般由三部分组成:刚轮(此处的 ring gear)、柔轮(此处的 flexispline)及波发生器(是个凸轮装置,此处为 strain inducer)。其结构是,带有内齿的刚轮套着带有外齿的柔轮,波发生器位于柔轮内部,一般为椭圆形凸轮,凸轮上面套了一圈滚珠轴承。由于凸轮为椭圆形,在柔轮内部转动,对于柔轮上的每个外齿来说,凸轮的椭圆长边转到该外齿处时,外齿就会被向外顶出,与刚轮内齿啮合,当椭圆短边转到该外齿处时,外齿就会收回,与刚轮内齿分离,所以柔轮的每个外齿随凸轮的转动,在经向上做谐波移动。当柔轮外齿与刚轮内齿啮合时,会产生一定的摩擦力,传递一定力矩。如果让柔轮中心固定不动,只是柔轮的外齿随凸轮的转动而做径向运动,不断与刚轮内齿啮合,由于刚轮的齿数多于柔轮,刚轮就会旋转,凸轮滚动一周,刚轮会旋转一段距离,这个距离就等于柔轮和刚轮的齿数差,所以凸轮旋转数圈,刚轮才可能旋转一圈,从而从凸轮到刚轮,实现了极大的减速比(约等于刚轮与柔轮的齿数差除以刚轮的齿数)。
此处的 between the rotation of the strain inducer and the ring gearo 应是指“应力诱发装置(椭圆形凸轮)与环形齿圈(刚轮)之间的不同转动速度”实现了极大的减速比。

仅供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-21 06:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我上面写的有误,应该是应变,指凸轮的转动使柔轮外齿圈发生变形。
应力是指物体受外力后内部相应产生的抵抗力。


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7453176.html
Ze Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: 另外一个问题,strain应该是是应力还是应变,全面还提到了strain wave,查出来怎么都说的是应变波,谢谢。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu: 应力-stress ; 应变 -strain; 应变波 - strain wave
11 hrs