KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sentence

Chinese translation: 改译


13:47 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cable testing
English term or phrase: Sentence
If a split pair is detected, those pin positions on the first and second line will be flashing the pin numbers detected from the remote and the “Split” icon will be flashing.


What we have so far...

如果检测到分岔线对,则第一行和第二行中这些插针的位置将闪烁,从远端单元检测到的插针编号及 “Split”(分岔)图标将闪烁。如果检测到分岔线对,则第一行和第二行中这些插针的位置将闪烁,从远端单元检测到的插针编号及 “Split”(分岔)图标将闪烁。
jmleger
Chinese translation:改译
Explanation:
如果分岔线对被检测到,则检测第一根线和第二根线的两个插针位置将闪烁,在遥控检测器上的插针编号及 “Split”(分岔线对的)图标将闪烁。

参考:
交错线对,反向线对,分岔线对,其他各种接线错误:

  反向是指线对的一端极性相反。交错是指远端的两个线对位置相互对调。分岔指各芯线是以一对一的方式导通着,但物理线对位置分开。特别提醒读者注意,分岔线对是经常出现的、但是使用简单的通断仪器不能被准确地查找出来的接线故障。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2改译
Ray Luo
4A try
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence
改译


Explanation:
如果分岔线对被检测到,则检测第一根线和第二根线的两个插针位置将闪烁,在遥控检测器上的插针编号及 “Split”(分岔线对的)图标将闪烁。

参考:
交错线对,反向线对,分岔线对,其他各种接线错误:

  反向是指线对的一端极性相反。交错是指远端的两个线对位置相互对调。分岔指各芯线是以一对一的方式导通着,但物理线对位置分开。特别提醒读者注意,分岔线对是经常出现的、但是使用简单的通断仪器不能被准确地查找出来的接线故障。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: The original text is somehow bad formulated. It should be something like: If a split pair is detected, those pin positions on the first and second line will be flashing; the pin numbers detected from the remote and the “Split” icon will be flashing.
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
A try


Explanation:
“检测到分岔线对时,第一行和第二行中相应插针号码会闪烁,并闪烁地显示‘Split’(分岔)图标和远端单元测到的插针编号。”

说明:The first and second lines 是指液晶显示屏上的两排数字,都是1-8,shose positions 就是其中两个数字,对应被测线路的两端。译为“插针位置”容易误解为实物的插孔,不如直接译为“号码”明白。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-08 03:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参见下面的文件和其中的图示:
http://www.test-um.com/testum/pdf/tp600.pdf

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25