KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

a third type of plug and socket

Chinese translation: FYI

06:42 Oct 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: a third type of plug and socket
The information given in respect to Great Britain will frequently apply, but a third type of plug and socket is also used.
a third type of = 第三类?
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
是的,a third type就是指第三种/类,也许文章另外地方也提到了另外两种 plug and socket。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4Another Possibilty
Mark Xiang
4Yes
Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
Yes, according to ASTA.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 111

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a third type
Another Possibilty


Explanation:
第三方(家,生产商)

Need to judge according to context.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
是的,a third type就是指第三种/类,也许文章另外地方也提到了另外两种 plug and socket。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: a third type of plug and socket = 还有一种,另一种,还没提到的一种(上面已经提到的两种以外的)
3 hrs