KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering: Industrial

light metal reduction technology

Chinese translation: 轻金属还原工艺


03:36 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: light metal reduction technology
是轻金属还原技术吗?具体是什么意思?
Lu Zou
Australia
Chinese translation:轻金属还原工艺
Explanation:
"轻金属还原工艺"较好.
technology
n.工艺, 科技, 技术(英汉简明词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 05:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

冶炼金属的实质是用还原的方法使金属化合物中的金属离子得到电子变成金属原子
请见:http://www.pep.com.cn/200303/ca179030.htm
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
因为这是一门课程,所以易简不易繁。
谢谢孙大人的解释,这正是我所要的。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1以还原法制造轻金属的工艺ysun
4 +2轻金属还原工艺
Jianming Sun
4减少轻金属的技术
clearwater


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
减少轻金属的技术


Explanation:
应该是减少轻金属的技术吧。
不懂这行,猜一下:))

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
轻金属还原工艺


Explanation:
"轻金属还原工艺"较好.
technology
n.工艺, 科技, 技术(英汉简明词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 05:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

冶炼金属的实质是用还原的方法使金属化合物中的金属离子得到电子变成金属原子
请见:http://www.pep.com.cn/200303/ca179030.htm

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
因为这是一门课程,所以易简不易繁。
谢谢孙大人的解释,这正是我所要的。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
47 mins
  -> THANKS!

agree  ysun
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
以还原法制造轻金属的工艺


Explanation:
既:通过还原轻金属氧化物来制造轻金属,例如氧化铝电解制铝。"轻金属还原工艺"也未尝不可,内行应能理解"轻金属还原工艺",但外行可能会理解使轻金属还原。

See the web:
"aluminum is produced through the electrolytic reduction of alumina (AL2O3)."


    Reference: http://www.climatetechnology.gov/library/2003/tech-options/t...
    Reference: http://www.tms.org/Society/Honors/LightMetalsSubjectArea.htm...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!