KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

Charlie Bar

Chinese translation: 查理式护窗杆


09:28 Feb 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Charlie Bar
Could anyone tell me what is "Charlie Bar" in Chinese? See the term used in the sentence. Thanks in advance!

"Sliding glass doors should be supplemented with a secondary latch, such as a “Charlie Bar” or “J” hook."
Jun Shao-Hewitt
Malaysia
Chinese translation:查理式护窗杆
Explanation:
There is a figure illustration of it in:
http://www.ci.madison.wi.us/police/PDF_Files/HomeSecurityIns...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-16 15:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply 查理式护杆
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Jun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2查理式护窗杆
franksf
3橫擔橫桿
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charlie bar
查理式护窗杆


Explanation:
There is a figure illustration of it in:
http://www.ci.madison.wi.us/police/PDF_Files/HomeSecurityIns...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-16 15:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply 查理式护杆

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Jun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhao
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
9 days
  -> Thanks.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charlie bar
橫擔橫桿


Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:NVD92Y0NJw8J:www.amazon...

KPLC-TV Lake Charles/Lafayette, Louisiana: Hurricane Rita Video ...Security Bar Install ... Strong security bars are an easy solution to foil this possibility. But experts recommend that you ignore many of the pre-made, ...
www.kplctv.com/Global/story.asp?S=2998773 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Security Guidelines For American Families Living AbroadFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and experience to produce this compilation of security guidelines for. Americans living and working abroad ... a rod or "charlie bar" to place in the track? ...
www.state.gov/documents/organization/19789.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] HOME HOME SECUR SECURITY TY HOME SECURITYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Most homes were built with economy in mind, not security. ... Charlie bar. • Keyed locking devices. Do not use on a required exit. Windows ...
www.ci.madison.wi.us/police/PDF_Files/HomeSecurityInsides.p... - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16