KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

off-the-shelf

Chinese translation: 通用的;现成的;标准的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-the-shelf
Chinese translation:通用的;现成的;标准的
Entered by: Beverly Zhang

06:57 Mar 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: off-the-shelf
Existing off-the-shelf, proven software shall be used to the maximum extend possible and based on software engineering standards.

note:one part of subway bid material.
Beverly Zhang
China
通用的;现成的;标准的
Explanation:
Just pick one
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8通用的;现成的;标准的
LoyalTrans
5成品/即用产品/畅销货
Linda Yang
3has been asked before
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
通用的;现成的;标准的


Explanation:
Just pick one

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 从架上拿了就是的
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  clearwater: 现成的
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  William He: 库存的 as well!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  oxfordberry: agree, 标准的、通用的
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Amy Shen
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
19 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been asked before


Explanation:
has been asked before


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 09:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

off the shelf = If a product can be bought off the shelf, it does not need to be specially made or requested. eg It's often cheaper if you buy wallpaper off the shelf, rather than having to order it. off-the-shelf goods/clothes (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 09:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:9qIyZ3V83H8J:www.kejiyi...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2037532
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1467502
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
成品/即用产品/畅销货


Explanation:
off-the-shelf
1. 现售的;非指定设计的;(货品)现成常备的,非定制的 2. 容易得到的,不费时费力就能买到的。

COTS (Commercial Off-The-Shelf )
商用成品构件、商用现货

(供参考)

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese