KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

inaugural Icon Awards

Chinese translation: 首届偶像奖/典范奖


09:56 Nov 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: inaugural Icon Awards
*** received one of ***’s inaugural Icon Awards for using...
Mark Chen
Chinese translation:首届偶像奖/典范奖
Explanation:
inaugural 是首届的意思应该没错;至于Icon Awards的译法,要看具体情况,以上供参考;也可以不译,或者译出后,后面加括号,把原文写出。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3首届偶像奖/典范奖
J.H. Wang
4...创立的楷模奖
Eric Xu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inaugural icon awards
...创立的楷模奖


Explanation:
我找到的原文是,*** received one of ***’s inaugural Icon Awards for using *** solutions to integrate the plant life cycle environment for its next generation reactor design.

因为原文中Icon Awards 是大写,所以也可以不译,直接译为 ***创立的Icon Awards。

FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-11 13:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我发现 icon award 在网上看到有译作“偶像奖”的。

【简明英汉词典】
Icon
One who is the object of great attention and devotion; an idol
偶像:成为人们注意和崇拜对象的人物;偶像

这里参考上下文,引申意译为“楷模”。

关于inaugural的译法,【美国传统词典】给出的解释是:
inaugural
adj.
Initial; first
创始的;最早的

故这里引申译为“创立的”或“设立的”。

Eric Xu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: icon award翻为楷模奖,为什么呢?icon好象和楷模不怎么粘边啊?另外inaugural有创立的意思吗?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inaugural icon awards
首届偶像奖/典范奖


Explanation:
inaugural 是首届的意思应该没错;至于Icon Awards的译法,要看具体情况,以上供参考;也可以不译,或者译出后,后面加括号,把原文写出。

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  William He
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  clearwater
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!