KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

fourth generation of engineering

Chinese translation: 第四代工程技术


14:57 Nov 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fourth generation of engineering
We work very hard to recreate our business processes, workflows and procedures, and to encourage managers to embrace an integrated mindset for working with the fourth generation of engineering.
Mark Chen
Chinese translation:第四代工程技术
Explanation:
这样顺口些。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2第四代工程技术
clearwater
3 +2第四代工程Nai-Ching Ting
3 +2第四代工程laoloup


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
第四代工程


Explanation:
应该是指Fourth-generation programming language for software/systems engineering, 即第四代编程语言工程。当然还要看原文是否是IT行业。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/4GL

laoloup
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
7 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
第四代工程


Explanation:
第四代工程
请参考: www.91tech.net/Soft/SoftHardTech/HFTech/200506/884.html
Fourth Generation (4G) wireless communication systems and high speed ad hoc wireless networks...

第四代工程应指计算机方面的新发展。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
第四代工程技术


Explanation:
这样顺口些。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
41 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  dd dd: 该添的内容就得添:第四代计算机工程技术
6 hrs