KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering: Industrial

corporate shell

Chinese translation: TRY


04:03 Oct 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: corporate shell
A recent report from the Government Accountability Office chastised the agency and said legal loopholes, corporate shells and weak federal oversight had compounded the costs and increased the chances that mining companies could walk away without paying for cleanups and pass the bill to taxpayers.
SunnyShirley
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
空壳公司?
望文生义.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-10-25 05:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

公司的空壳=空壳公司
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, also many thanks for Lesley McLachlan.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TRY
jyuan_us
4should be "shell corporation"--催そ
melody9999
3? shell company, shelf company?
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be "shell corporation"--催そ


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shellcorporation.asp
叫把σ

melody9999
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
? shell company, shelf company?


Explanation:
Language Tips/Kaleidoscope-Puzzling Words2 - [ Translate this page ]14. shell company:这是指假冒或有名无实的公司行号,也就是所谓「皮包」公司。(fake company; just make it up) 例如:They used fake receipts from shell companies with no staff or premises. (他们的假公司没有员工和经营场址,却开出了假收据) ...
language.chinadaily.com.cn/ focus/2002/puzzle%20words/word2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


著名企业招聘典型试题精选 - [ Translate this page ]在我们公司你的期望值是什么。 6. Describe your hobbies and interests. 请描述你的 业务爱好和兴趣所在。 Shell company ... 设想SHELL公司在中国的一个内陆省份靠近一条 大河边上发现了石油,你的责任是作出计划把油运输到千里之外的海岸,你将考虑的 ...
blog.china.alibaba.com/blog/ dx1981108/article/b6-i220013.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


摩根士丹利 - [ Translate this page ]Shelf Company, 现成公司. Shelf registration, 缓行注册;暂时搁置注册. Shell company, 空壳公司. Shenzhen Foreign Exchange Trading Centre, 深圳外汇交易中心. Shenzhen Stock Exchange, 深圳证券交易所. Short-term revolving letter ...
www.morganstanleychina.com/ sc/aboutms/glossary/glosss.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRY


Explanation:
空壳公司?
望文生义.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-10-25 05:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

公司的空壳=空壳公司

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, also many thanks for Lesley McLachlan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
39 mins

agree  Ritchest
15 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 4 hrs