KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Environment & Ecology

B&B nursery stock

Chinese translation: 麻布包根移栽植株


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B&B nursery stock
Chinese translation:麻布包根移栽植株
Entered by: shcheong

03:20 Nov 24, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environmental
English term or phrase: B&B nursery stock
"Towards these objectives we evaluated the use of copper paints and copper-treated burlap for the control of rooting out in B&B nursery stock during holding in wholesale and retail yards."

The whole sentence is as above. I just want to know how to translate "B&B nursery stock" into Chinese.
B&B is the short form of balled and burlapped. Thank you.
shcheong
Singapore
麻布包根树苗 或 麻布包根移栽植株
Explanation:
这里"stock"是指用于移栽的植株。
"balled"是指根部连泥土包扎成球状。
"burlapped"是指用麻布包扎的。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢你。对我帮助很大。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1麻布包根树苗 或 麻布包根移栽植株
Xiaoping Fu
3B&B 苗木Raytrans


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
B&B 苗木


Explanation:
定植苗; 出圃苗

Raytrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
麻布包根树苗 或 麻布包根移栽植株


Explanation:
这里"stock"是指用于移栽的植株。
"balled"是指根部连泥土包扎成球状。
"burlapped"是指用麻布包扎的。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢你。对我帮助很大。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: Agree. We may say "麻包裹根树苗" in daily life.
2 hrs