KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Environment & Ecology

a more environmentally sustainable future

Chinese translation: 更有利于环境持续发展的未来


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a more environmentally sustainable future
Chinese translation:更有利于环境持续发展的未来
Entered by: ysun

16:49 Feb 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: a more environmentally sustainable future
Context:
"An investment in methane capture and use projects is an investment in a more environmentally sustainable future," said Bob Meyers, principal deputy assistant administrator for EPA's Office of Air & Radiation. "By financing international projects through the Methane to Markets Partnership, the U.S. government and its global partners are cutting greenhouse gases while promoting economic development and energy security."

http://yosemite.epa.gov/opa/admpress.nsf/eebfaebc1afd883d852...

Thank you in advance!
ysun
United States
更有利于环境可持续发展的未来
Explanation:
对沼气的投资有益于环境的可持续发展。
Selected response from:

laoloup
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, laoloup! Thanks, Everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2在环境可更持续发展的未来
Helen Li
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4 +1更环保的未来
Milton Guo
3环境更具可持续性的未来Stella Guo
3一个更(能)使(全球)自然环境持久的未来
chica nueva
4 -1更有利于未来环境可持续发展的
Amy Shen
4 -1在更注重环保和可持续发展的将来/未来
Julia Zou
3更有利于环境可持续发展的未来laoloup


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
在更注重环保和可持续发展的将来/未来


Explanation:
在更注重环保和可持续发展的将来/未来

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: IMO 原文没有'发展'的含义.sustainability=持久性; 持续性; 稳定性如何? http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:A2zFpR24OOkJ:www.5jia1....
1 day13 hrs

neutral  Milton Guo: 原文没有'发展'的含义:)
1 day14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在环境可更持续发展的未来


Explanation:
这里的"环境"和"可持续发展"不是并列的,"持续发展"是来修饰"环境"的,供您参考

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laoloup: agree with your analysis
2 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
7 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang
8 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: IMO原文没有'发展'的含义 (另外,自然环境能发展吗?)sustainability=持久性; 持续性; 稳定性如何? http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:A2zFpR24OOkJ:www.5jia1.... sustainable 持久&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=6&gl=nz
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
更有利于环境可持续发展的未来


Explanation:
对沼气的投资有益于环境的可持续发展。

laoloup
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, laoloup! Thanks, Everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
5 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: IMO 原文没有'发展'的含义 (另外,自然环境能发展吗?)sustainability=持久性; 持续性; 稳定性如何? http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:A2zFpR24OOkJ:www.5jia1.... sustainable 持久&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=6&gl=nz
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
环境方面更加可持续(发展)的未来/将来

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Frank Wang: 意思全对了,可以再稍加提炼。FYI:从环境角度看,更具可持续性(发展潜力)的未来
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

disagree  chica nueva: IMO 原文没有'发展'的含义 sustainability=持久性; 持续性; 稳定性如何? http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:A2zFpR24OOkJ:www.5jia1.... sustainable 持久&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=6&gl=nz
1 day7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
更有利于未来环境可持续发展的


Explanation:
因为前面有个investment,所以调整一下词序,原句就可以译成“。。。是更有利于未来环境可持续发展的投资项目。”

Amy Shen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: IMO 原文没有'发展'的含义 (另外,自然环境能'发展'吗?)sustainability=持久性; 持续性; 稳定性如何? http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:A2zFpR24OOkJ:www.5jia1.... sustainable 持久&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=6&gl=nz
1 day3 hrs
  -> 发展的“含义”在sustainanable里面

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一个更(能)使(全球)自然环境持久的未来


Explanation:
指全球气候变化的处理方法之一

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-18 06:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:A2zFpR24OOkJ:www.5jia1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-02-19 06:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sustainability is a characteristic of a process or state that can be maintained at a certain level indefinitely. The term, in its environmental usage, refers to the potential longevity of vital human ecological support systems, such as the planet's climatic system, systems of agriculture, industry, forestry, and fisheries, and human communities in general and the various systems on which they depend in balance with the impacts of our unsustainable or sustainable design.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sustainability


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
更环保的未来


Explanation:
文化语言不同,表达方式自有其文化特色,不妨就笼统地这样译。just for your reference

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 自然环境更有'持久性'的未来sustainability=持久性; 持续性; 稳定性如何? http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:A2zFpR24OOkJ:www.5jia1.... sustainable 持久&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=6&gl=nz
1 hr

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
环境更具可持续性的未来


Explanation:
严格说,只是强调"环境可持续性"

Stella Guo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese