KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

does not mark the end of its acquisitions in China

Chinese translation: 并不象征它(citibank)在中国的增添(收购)行动已完结


06:42 Dec 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / Bank
English term or phrase: does not mark the end of its acquisitions in China
Citigroup, which has been operational in Hong Kong for many years, is in negotiations to increase its stake in Shanghai Pudong Development Bank to 19.9% from 4.6%, according to market rumours. China’s eighth largest bank has a joint venture in credit cards with the US bank. Some see this possible increased stake as a change in strategy on the back of Citi’s decision not to buy an equity stake in China Construction Bank, one of the ‘big four’ state banks, which resulted in its June ousting from an advisory role on the bank’s overseas listing, according to press reports.
TC Chan, Citigroup country officer for Hong Kong and head of Greater China corporate and investment banking, refused to comment on the allegations. Shanghai Pudong holding does not mark the end of its acquisitions in China, however. “We will expand. If the right opportunity comes along. China remains a top strategic focus for Citigroup. We remain strongly committed to growing our business there,” says Mr Chan.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:并不象征它(citibank)在中国的增添(收购)行动已完结
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2并不象征它(citibank)在中国的增添(收购)行动已完结
billychang
4FYI
Jianjun Zhang
3 +1(投资上海浦东发展银行)并非是其在中国的最后一次收购/并非标志着花旗在中国收购的结束Ritchest
3mark = denote; end = conclusion 结束; acquisitions = purchases
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not mark the end of its acquisitions in china
FYI


Explanation:
Shanghai Pudong holding does not mark the end of its acquisitions in China, however.

投资上海浦东发展银行标志着花旗在中国的收购刚刚开始。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not mark the end of its acquisitions in china
并不象征它(citibank)在中国的增添(收购)行动已完结


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 增加对上海浦东发展银行的控股并不意味着花旗在中国的收购活动已经结束
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not mark the end of its acquisitions in china
(投资上海浦东发展银行)并非是其在中国的最后一次收购/并非标志着花旗在中国收购的结束


Explanation:
(投资上海浦东发展银行)并非是花旗在中国的最后一次收购/并非标志着花旗在中国收购的结束

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not mark the end of its acquisitions in china
mark = denote; end = conclusion 结束; acquisitions = purchases


Explanation:
mark = denote; end = conclusion 结束; acquisitions = purchases

acquisitions has been asked before:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/390483

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-14 09:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mark = to be a sign of something 成为(某事物的)标志 eg This new legislation marks the end of the National Health Service as we know it. 这条新法律标志着我们所认识的国民保健制度的终结.a concert to mark the 50th anniversary of the composer's death. 纪念这位作曲家逝世五十周年的音乐会.(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56