KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

statistically significant reversal patterns

Chinese translation: 统计上很重要的逆转样本


05:40 Dec 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: statistically significant reversal patterns
This managed account strategy is an aggressive fully automated trading system exploiting statistically significant reversal patterns.
karrol
Chinese translation:统计上很重要的逆转样本
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Wow, thank you for the input and notes from so many translators! I find the answers very similar in wordings, so I choose the first contribution which is from billy. Again, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5统计学中常见的逆向方法Jimmy Tian
3 +2FYI statistically significant
chica nueva
5有统计学意义的逆转模式
Bill Lao
5明顯的各種轉勢型態(根據以往的紀錄)
Angus Woo
4充分利用统计学,探索显著的反转形态
Ray Luo
4TRY
jyuan_us
4(达到)统计学显著水平的反转形态Han Li
4统计上很重要的逆转样本
billychang
3统计上明显的逆转格局/情况Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
统计上很重要的逆转样本


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Wow, thank you for the input and notes from so many translators! I find the answers very similar in wordings, so I choose the first contribution which is from billy. Again, thanks to all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
有统计学意义的逆转模式


Explanation:
有统计学意义的逆转模式

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
在統計學上有顯著性的反向模式﹔

有統計學顯著性的反向/逆轉/反轉模式﹔

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 261

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(达到)统计学显著水平的反转形态


Explanation:
statistically significant统计上的显著水平
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:fjcCjYX8bB4J:www.blcu.edu...|lang_zh-TW
Reversal Pattern如果是译为繁体,则是
逆轉格局
股價發生反向變化的情形。
但也有译为
反 轉 形 態
http://www.prosticks.com.hk/articles.asp?id=Econ000616

Reversal Pattern译为简体
则是
反转形态
http://www.cosmoo.com/wordbook/list.asp?by=r&offset=270
http://news1.jrj.com.cn/news/2004-09-30/000000911718.html


Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Lao: 统计学显著水平的反转形态 isn't a good Chinese expression.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'exploiting' statistically significant reversal patterns
充分利用统计学,探索显著的反转形态


Explanation:
在此句中 ‘statistically’ 是修饰前面 ‘exploiting’ 的,所以可理解为:
充分利用统计学,探索显著的反转形态。
exploiting: make good use of

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Han Li
49 mins
  -> thank you very much

disagree  Bill Lao: Ray,exploiting可能是动名词作定语修饰前面的名词
21 hrs
  -> how to translate 'exploiting'

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
统计上明显的逆转格局/情况


Explanation:
统计上明显的逆转格局/情况

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
明顯的各種轉勢型態(根據以往的紀錄)


Explanation:
這是圖表分析的一種說法,各個分析理論的方法不一樣,但指的都是中長線走勢的逆轉,也就是轉勢.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
统计学中常见的逆向方法


Explanation:
significant有数量多的意思,可以转译为"常见的",statistically尽管是用于修饰significant的副词,但直译成副词的话会非常别扭,因此可译成"统计学中...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 32 mins (2005-12-20 07:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pattern指的是"模式"或"样式",而在构建一个系统(system)时所采用(exploit)的模式或样式实际上就是指所遵循的方法

Jimmy Tian
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI statistically significant


Explanation:
[PPT] 第三章独立组设计
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
但是我们也不认为它们的差异会达到“统计上的显著水平”(statistically significant)。
当然我们这样认为有时是会犯错误的。 一、结果的概括化. 对于心理学实验来说,统计抽样
理论引发出两个重要的问题:. 第一,整个随机组设计的概念是建立在一个假设上: ...
www.blcu.edu.cn/gaoliqun/3.ppt - Similar pages

墨神的凡龛: 近期学习小结之:初入统计学的世界 - [ Translate this page ]
注入“95%信心”,“有统计上的显著意义(statistically significant)”等字眼在许多严谨
的报告上都是必须的。 • 数据可反映社会价值. 要用统计骗人很容易。但是不用统计,骗人
更容易。--莫斯提勒(Frederick Mosteller). 书中用失业率的例子来表述这种 ...
www.thinkjam.org/mercury/archives/2005/10/post_70.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

思想评论 - [ Translate this page ]
一个衡量私有化对转轨国家GDP增长影响的回归,显示了私有化本身对增长并没有统计意义
上的显著性(statistically significant)作用(见图11)。但是如果回归方程中加上公司治理
的数据,对那些公司治理和重组得分高的国家来说,私有化确实对增长有着正面的、 ...
www.sinoliberal.net/transits/ invalidation%20of%20corporation%20orrangement%20in%20transit.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-19 18:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exploiting = which exploits = which makes use of/which utilises 采用?利用?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-21 20:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

statistically significant is a 词组, can be found after statistical analysis. relates to normal distributions etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-21 20:34:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BlogJava - 陈朋奕和谢仍明的博客- 计量经济学术语 - [ Translate this page ]
渐近正态性(Asymptotic Normality):适当正态化后样本分布收敛到标准正态分布的估计
量。 ... 统计上显著(Statistically Significant):在选定的显著性水平上,相对于
特定的对立假设,拒绝总体参数等于0的虚拟假设。 ...
www.blogjava.net/chenpengyi/ archive/2005/12/09/14585.html - 163k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Han Li: 确实,这几种说法都存在,但我们的统计教科书上大部分时间用“显著性”,即如果P<0.01(或其它值),就说两个样本具有显著性差异,不过我觉得几种说法都是指同一个意思
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  jyuan_us: This is typically another example....
2 days4 hrs
  -> thank you