KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

bearer

Chinese translation: 凭证式或不记名


16:28 Jul 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bearer
无记名?
No corporate checks shall be written to “cash,” “bearer,”......
公司支票不能注明“现金”、“无记名”.......
Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:凭证式或不记名
Explanation:
你的理解是正确的。在金融中,bearer form 特指非记名,只需凭票即可兑换的证券或票据。与其相对的是 registered。在国内这两个词分别被译作“凭证式”和“记名式”。

根据你的上下文,译成“凭票兑换”或“不记名”都可以。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8持票(据)人
Forrest Liang
5 +3凭证式或不记名
Donglai Lou
5来人抬头/不记名抬头
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
持票(据)人


Explanation:
美国传统词典:

bearer
bear.er
AHD:[bâr“…r]
D.J.[6be*r*]
K.K.[6bWr+]

。。。4, One that holds a check or other redeemable note for payment.
持票(据)人:持支票或其它可得到偿还的票据的人

Forrest Liang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony!

agree  karcsy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

agree  licullen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, cullen!

agree  tomu6526
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, tanxiao!

agree  Carol Chen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Angeline PhD
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angeline!

agree  Jian Zhang
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jian Zhang!

agree  Julian Luo
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julian!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
凭证式或不记名


Explanation:
你的理解是正确的。在金融中,bearer form 特指非记名,只需凭票即可兑换的证券或票据。与其相对的是 registered。在国内这两个词分别被译作“凭证式”和“记名式”。

根据你的上下文,译成“凭票兑换”或“不记名”都可以。

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
2 hrs

agree  Jian Zhang
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
来人抬头/不记名抬头


Explanation:
日常工作中通常称为“来人抬头”,也就是“不记名抬头”。bearer的本义确实如Forrest所言,指“持票人”,而支票收款人一栏打上“bearer”就是谁持票谁就是收款人,说“持票人抬头”也不为错,但银行界一般称为“来人抬头”或“不记名抬头”,与“空白抬头”效果一样。至于打上“cash”,就相当于国内的“现金支票”,可用于提取现金,美国法上认可这种支票抬头形式,英国法不认可。只要打上这两个词,持票人就可直接到银行支取,不必转账,固有利于行贿等不法活动。而且出了问题后止付也有困难。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92