KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

staff function

Chinese translation: 员工职能


14:08 Jan 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / media
English term or phrase: staff function
how to translate 'staff function'? i feel it is about human resources, but i cannot find the right translation
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:员工职能
Explanation:
没有上下文,只有猜了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 14:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或‘人员职能“。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-10 02:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从原文看,也许是“人员职能调配”。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3员工职能
maxzhy
5 +2幕僚功能/職能
Angus Woo
5职能机构
Linda Yang
3 +1职能部门工作;人力资源管理
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
幕僚功能/職能


Explanation:
Staff function is advisory. Please see wiki. It doesn't have anything to do with human resource. Anyone belongs or in charge of a staff function is functioning more or less like an advisor.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staff_function





Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttyang: Oh yes, no that you've mentioned it. It reminds me of Chief of Staff in the White House. I remember it is translated as 白宮幕僚長
21 hrs
  -> Exactly. That's it. Thank you. TTYang

agree  Linda Yang
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you Linda

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
职能部门工作;人力资源管理


Explanation:
一、在组织机构中有一种基本的形式即所谓“直线参谋制”,一部分是直线部门,其实就是直接为企业创造价值的业务部门,一部分是“参谋”部门,也就是职能部门,是为直线部门提供协助与服务的部门,有时也与直线部门有虚线汇报关系。这个词组如果用得较正统的话,即是此意。
二、语言是活的,包括应有的灵活和滥用的灵活。也曾见到有人用这个词组来指代人员招聘、培训、上岗、换岗等管理。
三、就是象上面maxzhy兄弟提供的答案。

从此处仅有的信息来看,直觉是第二种可能较大,还得看整个上下文才好决定。权当抛块砖吧。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 或者员工行政管理
4 hrs
  -> Yes, possible. Thank you very much!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
员工职能


Explanation:
没有上下文,只有猜了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 14:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或‘人员职能“。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-10 02:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从原文看,也许是“人员职能调配”。

maxzhy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redred
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Qingyong Zhang
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  translcp
3 days12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
职能机构


Explanation:
同Angus Woo的解释

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3