KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

stockbrokers

Chinese translation: 股票經紀 (for HK) and 股票經紀人/股票經紀商 (for Taiwan)


12:46 Jan 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stockbrokers
The best translation for the business term "stockbrokers"
into the Chinese (simplified,I believe)
that is used in Hongkong,that is ,as actually used in
business environments and business media locally in Hongkong.
Also,any certain indication of whether the same form would be appropriate for use in Taiwan too would be interesting,but
not necessary.

Thank you.
JohnLennon
Chinese translation:股票經紀 (for HK) and 股票經紀人/股票經紀商 (for Taiwan)
Explanation:
For HK, please refer to http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ol/netglos/finance/v3_s.htm

For Taiwan, please refer to
http://bilingualdb.rdec.gov.tw/BilingWeb/bl_showwords.asp?QT...

By the way, Traditional Chinese is used in both Taiwan and Hong Kong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-12 13:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Stockbroker" has been translated as "股票經紀" in this law glossary, although the same term has been translated as "證券經紀" in the HONG KONG STOCKBROKERS ASSOCIATION LIMITED (香港證券經紀業協會有限公司).
http://www.legislation.gov.hk/glossary.nsf/78497f041f6f488d4...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-12 13:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that Traditional Chinese is more preferable in Hong Kong and Taiwan, my answer has been provided in Traditional Chinese characters instead of Simplified Chinese characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-12 13:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, "stockbroker" may mean 股票經紀 or 證券經紀 in Hong Kong, while the same term may mean 股票經紀人/股票經紀商 or 證券經紀人/證券經紀商 in Taiwan.

" 股票" actually means "stocks" whereas "證券"means "securities".
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3股票經紀 (for HK) and 股票經紀人/股票經紀商 (for Taiwan)Shirley Lao
4证券和股票经纪人
Qingyong Zhang
3股票掮客
franksf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
证券和股票经纪人


Explanation:
Hongkong Stockbrokers Association 香港证券经纪业协会

Qingyong Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
股票經紀 (for HK) and 股票經紀人/股票經紀商 (for Taiwan)


Explanation:
For HK, please refer to http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ol/netglos/finance/v3_s.htm

For Taiwan, please refer to
http://bilingualdb.rdec.gov.tw/BilingWeb/bl_showwords.asp?QT...

By the way, Traditional Chinese is used in both Taiwan and Hong Kong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-12 13:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Stockbroker" has been translated as "股票經紀" in this law glossary, although the same term has been translated as "證券經紀" in the HONG KONG STOCKBROKERS ASSOCIATION LIMITED (香港證券經紀業協會有限公司).
http://www.legislation.gov.hk/glossary.nsf/78497f041f6f488d4...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-12 13:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that Traditional Chinese is more preferable in Hong Kong and Taiwan, my answer has been provided in Traditional Chinese characters instead of Simplified Chinese characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-12 13:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, "stockbroker" may mean 股票經紀 or 證券經紀 in Hong Kong, while the same term may mean 股票經紀人/股票經紀商 or 證券經紀人/證券經紀商 in Taiwan.

" 股票" actually means "stocks" whereas "證券"means "securities".

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redred
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
股票掮客


Explanation:
Wealth world: 華爾街傳奇- [ Translate this page ]在曼哈頓南方的街道上,股票掮客們忙著撮合各種證券的買賣,包括為了支應獨立戰爭而發行的債券,以及美國銀行等各家新銀行的股權等。接下來,故事的內容就是大家 ...
to-wealth.blogspot.com/2007/03/blog-post_20.html - 118k - Cached - Similar pages

華爾街/ Wall Street [奧利弗·斯通作品炒股票的來看看此片] - 我愛看 ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]身為股票掮客之子的奧利弗.斯通,用他一貫強而有力的戲劇手法拍出了股市內線交易的內幕,同時藉蓋柯的行徑來質疑現代人面對金錢誘惑而普遍出賣靈魂的道德問題。麥可. ...
www.p2ip.com/html/2/2-2491.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

經紀人機能消失中國A股市場發展中的缺憾- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]交易成本較高引致了股票掮客的產生。這些股票掮客利用信息、資金和社會資源等優勢,在有著嚴格製度限制但又有著諸多不足的股票交易市場中捕捉獲利機會,或者自己 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/stock/2006-05/15/content_4546813.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

一一個很久以前的故事- 華爾街傳奇- 華爾街傳奇- 聚寶盆股票論壇|股票 ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]在曼哈頓南方的街道上,股票掮客們忙著撮合各種證券的買賣,包括為了支援獨立戰爭而發行的債券,以及美國銀行等各家新銀行的股權等。接下來,故事的內容就是大家 ...
www.money518.com/bbs/thread-9629-1-1.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4