KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Chaperone

Chinese translation: 监督;全程跟踪


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chaperone
Chinese translation:监督;全程跟踪
Entered by: LoyalTrans

07:14 Mar 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Chaperone
原句如下,请高手赐教
As part of the settlement with the Commission and the SROs concerning investment banking and equity research, Legal and Compliance Department personnel of the settling firms are required to chaperone certain communications between research and investment banking personnel, in addition to certain oral communications by research personnel to a firm’s sales force in connection with the offering of securities.
crowdparadise
China
监督;全程跟踪
Explanation:
这个词最近经常在公司听到。:)

这里的"chaperone"是指投资银行的法律/合规部门对证券研究部和投资银行部之间沟通的一种监督/介入,以防止出现不应交流的内容(公司内部消息)在这两个部门之间流通。理论上,投资银行内部这两个部门之间都应该有一个Chinese wall,以规避部门之间的沟通。但在某些需要沟通的情况下,就可能需要Compliance全程介入,以确保不会出现违规行为。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-17 08:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的chaperone恰恰不是“促进”的意思,而是在两个部门之间万一有沟通的情况下,起到监督作用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 08:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这也不矛盾。。因为Compliance仅仅是个“女仆”的角色,没有裁决权。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
多谢帮助!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3监督;全程跟踪
LoyalTrans
4 +1监护Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1辅助
clearwater
3协助沟通/牵线搭桥ADELLEBJ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaperone
辅助


Explanation:
其本意是:陪伴,护送,感觉这里可以处理成:辅助。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-17 07:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

感觉有点facilitate的味道。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-17 07:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

促进;便于

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: 促进. ^^ 赞同
3 mins
  -> 谢谢!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaperone
监护


Explanation:
Chaperon (chaperone) 的原意是未成年者的监护人,一方面要监督,另一方面要照顾未成年者。这当然不会是“辅助”的意思。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 意思没错。
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks. 小蔡的建议还是比较贴切。

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chaperone
监督;全程跟踪


Explanation:
这个词最近经常在公司听到。:)

这里的"chaperone"是指投资银行的法律/合规部门对证券研究部和投资银行部之间沟通的一种监督/介入,以防止出现不应交流的内容(公司内部消息)在这两个部门之间流通。理论上,投资银行内部这两个部门之间都应该有一个Chinese wall,以规避部门之间的沟通。但在某些需要沟通的情况下,就可能需要Compliance全程介入,以确保不会出现违规行为。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-17 08:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的chaperone恰恰不是“促进”的意思,而是在两个部门之间万一有沟通的情况下,起到监督作用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 08:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这也不矛盾。。因为Compliance仅仅是个“女仆”的角色,没有裁决权。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
多谢帮助!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我开始时也是这样理解,原文中此句后紧接的一句就是“This role should not create supervisory authority.”所以好像不能再译为监督。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 全程监护
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Linda Yang
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon: “跟踪指导”还是可取的。
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaperone
协助沟通/牵线搭桥


Explanation:
想不出更好的词,仅供参考。
chaperoning监督、监护之意不适用于清算服务。


    Reference: http://www.westminstersecurities.cn/chaperoning.html
ADELLEBJ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35