KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

bond yields have widened

Chinese translation: 息差加大


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bond yields have widened
Chinese translation:息差加大
Entered by: ShelleyX

14:21 Aug 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bond yields have widened
Greek, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and Irish 10-year {bond yields have also widened} sharply against Germany in the past month.

I don't understand how bond yields can {widen}...

Thanks!
ShelleyX
Australia
息差加大
Explanation:
这实际上是说Greek等等国家的10年期债券收益率相比德国的收益率有所增大,比如以前的bond yield只相差1个百分点,但现在相差两个。

相当于the bond yield spreads between Greek 10 year bond and German 10 year bond have widened.
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4息差加大
LoyalTrans
4bond yields have widenedwesleigh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
息差加大


Explanation:
这实际上是说Greek等等国家的10年期债券收益率相比德国的收益率有所增大,比如以前的bond yield只相差1个百分点,但现在相差两个。

相当于the bond yield spreads between Greek 10 year bond and German 10 year bond have widened.

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jayne_WJ
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ritchest
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bond yields have widened


Explanation:
Widen means to increase, become bigger in amount.

In Chinese, you could translate it as:
債券利差擴大


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/widened
wesleigh