KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

bring in an element of efficiency to entire

Chinese translation: 迎进于整个商业交易一个有效率 的元素


15:56 Aug 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: bring in an element of efficiency to entire
The primary justification for a RTGS system is its ability to limit risks and the business transaction.
在介绍一种银行支付系统,句子说的是此系统的最大优点。如何措辞较好?先谢。
Adsion
Canada
Chinese translation:迎进于整个商业交易一个有效率 的元素
Explanation:
my try...

The primary justification for a RTGS system is its ability to limit risks and <<bring in an element of efficiency to entire>> the business transaction.

使用RTGS系统的首要理由在于它有限制风险的能力和迎进于整个商业交易一个有效率 的元素。
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
謝謝
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4直译:为整个商业/业务交易带来效率的元素
clearwater
3为整个商业交易带来(少许)效率
Arthly
3迎进于整个商业交易一个有效率 的元素
karcsy


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring in an element of efficiency to the entire business transaction
迎进于整个商业交易一个有效率 的元素


Explanation:
my try...

The primary justification for a RTGS system is its ability to limit risks and <<bring in an element of efficiency to entire>> the business transaction.

使用RTGS系统的首要理由在于它有限制风险的能力和迎进于整个商业交易一个有效率 的元素。

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
謝謝

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
直译:为整个商业/业务交易带来效率的元素


Explanation:
意译:提高整个商业/业务交易的效率

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-28 02:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

使用RTGS 系统的首要理由是它能够限制风险,并且提高整个商业交易的效率。


clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jayne_WJ
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  orientalhorizon: 原文词序当有误,既不合语法,也不通顺。
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Angeline PhD
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Yurek
58 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
为整个商业交易带来(少许)效率


Explanation:
an element of refers to a little.
The confusion may come from the words' mutual place of "entire the".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-28 02:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entire is an adj & n ,but not a verb in Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary.如果说点到面,为什么不用point呢?再者entire后面也要+to才够英语味。汉语如果有修饰词表示,就会说很大程度上提高什么什么的。结合上下文,该技术是不是获得极高的评价,或者一场技术革命,未必吧。

Example sentence(s):
  • Spoken Chinese "一整个" &"整一个" are nearly of no differences.
Arthly
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8