KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

ended the quarter

Chinese translation: 本季度结束时


10:53 Nov 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ended the quarter
the Company {ended the quarter} with net cash and securities of $486 million, before the payment of $174 million for the remaining interest in ChinaHR, which occurred in October 2008.

ended the quarter是什么意思?
dd dd
Chinese translation:本季度结束时
Explanation:
公司在本季度结束时持有xxx的净现金和证券


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14分钟 (2008-11-02 11:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为后面的时间是十月份,所以这里指的是第三季度
Selected response from:

TRANS4CHINA
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Mingle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3本季度结束时TRANS4CHINA
3 +1截止到本(该)季度末
Yurek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
本季度结束时


Explanation:
公司在本季度结束时持有xxx的净现金和证券


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14分钟 (2008-11-02 11:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为后面的时间是十月份,所以这里指的是第三季度

TRANS4CHINA
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Mingle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
3 mins
  -> merci, Yurek Zhang

agree  clearwater: 字面意思是:以(with)XXX结束本季度。
1 hr
  -> merci, clearwater

agree  keepdancing
8 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
截止到本(该)季度末


Explanation:
FYI


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35分钟 (2008-11-02 11:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或译:截至本季度末,在财季结束时

在财季结束时,戴尔现金和投资保有量达到了123亿美元。
http://www.jfdaily.com/gb/node2/node17/node167/node72182/nod...


http://www1.ap.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/corp/pres...

Cash flow from operations for the quarter was $1.1 billion and $3.3 billion year-to-date. Dell ended the quarter with $12.3 billion in cash and investments. Dell spent $1.4 billion to repurchase 41 million shares during the third quarter and year-to-date has repurchased almost 140 million shares.



Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: "财季"这个词很专业。谢谢Yurek!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buuttspz
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks