KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

pro rata share

Chinese translation: 按比例份額


11:57 Nov 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: pro rata share
a $2 million co-investment and a $2.1 million pro rata share in K's private equity funds' investment.

pro rata share 是什么?
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:按比例份額
Explanation:
pro rata--按比例
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-rata
Selected response from:

y_lewarne
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4按比例份額y_lewarne
4 +1比例份额Norman Li
4按分例分享
Michael Tang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
按比例份額


Explanation:
pro rata--按比例
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-rata

y_lewarne
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 在K私募基金中按比例占有210万美元的份额
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  William He
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Da Best
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yurek
6 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
按分例分享


Explanation:
這裏直譯的話不是很順暢,最好與後文連起來,即在XX投資中按比例分享的二百萬美元。

Michael Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
比例份额


Explanation:
pro rata在这里作定语修饰share,翻成“按比例”则成了状语,也读不通。不如译为“比例份额”。

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buuttspz
18 hrs