KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the conditions to closing

Chinese translation: 除非完成交易的条件已得到满足或被豁免


13:49 Nov 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / legal
English term or phrase: Subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the conditions to closing
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission review of the registration statement related to the transaction is continuing. Subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the conditions to closing, the parties remain committed to completing the transaction, but do not at this point expect the transaction to close until 2009.。
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:除非完成交易的条件已得到满足或被豁免
Explanation:
subject to在这里应该是“除非”的意思,意思是说在交易完成之前(无论是条件满足或被豁免,总之就是要完成),双方还是有责任完成交易,虽然预计完成交易的时间较晚,要到2009年。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3除非完成交易的条件已得到满足或被豁免
LoyalTrans
5如果成交的条件获满足或获豁免遵守
Michael Tang
4不论达到或豁免交易的条件,Ritchest
4在成交条件被免去或满足的基础上xxxyjpan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the conditions to closing
如果成交的条件获满足或获豁免遵守


Explanation:
指交易成交的条件

Michael Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the conditions to closing
在成交条件被免去或满足的基础上


Explanation:
hope this helps.

xxxyjpan
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the conditions to closing
除非完成交易的条件已得到满足或被豁免


Explanation:
subject to在这里应该是“除非”的意思,意思是说在交易完成之前(无论是条件满足或被豁免,总之就是要完成),双方还是有责任完成交易,虽然预计完成交易的时间较晚,要到2009年。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Li Rui
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Yurek
6 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the conditions to closing
不论达到或豁免交易的条件,


Explanation:
不论达到或豁免交易的条件,

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48