KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

shy away

Chinese translation: 回避


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shy away
Chinese translation:回避
Entered by: Alice yang

08:15 Nov 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: shy away
Although the Soviet authorities continued to { shy away} from price liberalisation, wholesale price inflation in 1991 reached 138.1 per cent and retail price inflation 90.4 per cent; food prices jumped 112 per cent.
Alice yang
China
回避
Explanation:
for your reference
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11回避
Duobing Chen
4犹抱琵琶半遮面
Mark Chen
3拒不采用
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
回避


Explanation:
for your reference


Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
18 mins

agree  clearwater: shy away from:避开;回避
1 hr

agree  enya
5 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan
6 hrs

agree  xxxtianshandun: shy away: 避开
7 hrs
  -> thanks to all!

agree  chica nueva: shy away from = to avoid doing something unpleasant 避开 (做不愉快的事) eg She tends to shy away from accepting responsibility. 她往往逃避责任。(朗文进阶词典)
23 hrs

agree  dd dd
1 day6 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 day16 hrs

agree  Da Best
1 day20 hrs

agree  ukheidi
2 days8 hrs

agree  Yurek
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
犹抱琵琶半遮面


Explanation:
在价格自由化这个问题上"犹抱琵琶半遮面"。意译,供参考。保留原文的意境。

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
拒不采用


Explanation:
另一种译法,FYI.

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198