KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

mandate

Chinese translation: 要求/使..成为必要


12:36 Nov 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: mandate
third quarter sales were impacted by the slowing worldwide economic conditions, which mandated a decrease in product orders from and unit prices to two of our major customers

这句话中的mandate如何翻译呢?能翻译成导致吗?
后半句的介词from 和 to 的用法有点怪?请各位指教.
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:要求/使..成为必要
Explanation:
表示一种客观需要,供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-07 12:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

后面的应这样理解:

decrease in product orders from two of our major customers and decrease in unit prices to two of our major customers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-07 12:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是说,由于经济危机,客户那里订单减少,单价也会降低,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5要求/使..成为必要
J.H. Wang
4 +3迫使
Beverly Zhang
4 +2促使Ritchest
4 +2导致
Li Rui


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
导致


Explanation:
译成导致应该没什么问题
至于from ... to.... 这样看 from product orders to unit prices 可能意思清楚些,也就是订单和单价都下降了

Li Rui
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
12 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  laoloup: The explanation for "from ... to...." is not correct. Check JH's response.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxted_ip
4 hrs
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
迫使


Explanation:
全球经济发展缓慢,这种状况迫使订单减少。FYI.

Beverly Zhang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
10 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  xxxtianshandun
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  William He
14 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
要求/使..成为必要


Explanation:
表示一种客观需要,供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-07 12:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

后面的应这样理解:

decrease in product orders from two of our major customers and decrease in unit prices to two of our major customers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-07 12:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是说,由于经济危机,客户那里订单减少,单价也会降低,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laoloup: to make mandatory : order ; also : direct , require
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Da Best
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  clearwater: 要求/势必
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Beverly Zhang
12 hrs

agree  Yurek
4 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
促使


Explanation:
促使

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
5 mins

agree  Bin Tiede
5 hrs