KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

equity offering structured and placed

Chinese translation: 为***设计并募集的7.5亿美元股权融资


05:52 Nov 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equity offering structured and placed
Seabury was awarded Airfinance Journal's "North American Deal of the Year" for the $750 million equity offering structured and placed for Northwest Airlines in 2007.

请对财经比较熟悉的同仁帮忙,给出比较专业的译法。谢谢!
J.H. Wang
China
Chinese translation:为***设计并募集的7.5亿美元股权融资
Explanation:
equity offering指股权融资,对应debt offering

structured指如何构建offering,比如发行多少股,发行何种股

placed指募集,用了这个词表明Seabury是此次融资的承销商,负责销售发行的equity
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7为***设计并募集的7.5亿美元股权融资
LoyalTrans
4 +1构建和配售股权融资
Michael Tang
3 +1为......设计和承办的股票发行Norman Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
为***设计并募集的7.5亿美元股权融资


Explanation:
equity offering指股权融资,对应debt offering

structured指如何构建offering,比如发行多少股,发行何种股

placed指募集,用了这个词表明Seabury是此次融资的承销商,负责销售发行的equity

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!听起来不错!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eng2chi
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
29 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  clearwater: offering可以不必翻译出来,它实际上指equity这种产品。
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Frank Wang
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Yurek
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  ukheidi
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  dd dd: “募集”与“7.5亿美元股权融资”不搭配。
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
构建和配售股权融资


Explanation:
palced较为相对的译法应该是配售,与募集是有一些区别的。

Michael Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
为......设计和承办的股票发行


Explanation:
FYI.

offering 发行/发售
place/placement 募集

offering和后面的placed似有意义重复,故将placed处理为“承办”。

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: 同意“股票发行”。
6 hrs