KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Remunerated Current Account

Chinese translation: 有息结算账户;有息活期账户


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remunerated Current Account
Chinese translation:有息结算账户;有息活期账户
Entered by: TRANS4CHINA

01:16 Nov 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Remunerated Current Account
在委内瑞拉CORP BANCA, C.A银行开立的一个账户的名称,原文是西班牙语cuenta corriente remunerada

TIA
TRANS4CHINA
China
有息结算账户;有息活期账户
Explanation:
普通的西方结算账户(当然也是活期账户)一般都是无息的,仅是提供一种结算便利,如可以开支票、汇款等。而为吸引一些重要客户,银行也提供一种有息的结算账户,一般是要求账户余额达到一定限额以上,可以计息,当然,利息比定期或存单要低很多。也有的可能是不管余额多大都会计息,但这种情况较少。而且既然是结算账户,有的银行可能还会要求客户每月支付一定的账户维护费,当然,有的客户也可减免。一般而言,“current account”多数译为“活期账户”,但根据该账户的实际作用,以译为“结算账户”为宜。类似于美国的“checking account”。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3有息结算账户;有息活期账户
orientalhorizon
3活期薪酬帐户
William He


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remunerated current account
活期薪酬帐户


Explanation:
Only FYI!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remunerated current account
有息结算账户;有息活期账户


Explanation:
普通的西方结算账户(当然也是活期账户)一般都是无息的,仅是提供一种结算便利,如可以开支票、汇款等。而为吸引一些重要客户,银行也提供一种有息的结算账户,一般是要求账户余额达到一定限额以上,可以计息,当然,利息比定期或存单要低很多。也有的可能是不管余额多大都会计息,但这种情况较少。而且既然是结算账户,有的银行可能还会要求客户每月支付一定的账户维护费,当然,有的客户也可减免。一般而言,“current account”多数译为“活期账户”,但根据该账户的实际作用,以译为“结算账户”为宜。类似于美国的“checking account”。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  dd dd
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  enya
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!