KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

emerge from

Chinese translation: 走出(低谷/低迷)


09:21 Nov 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: emerge from
In doing so, we expect to continue to manage Company effectively, in providing our customers with industry-leading innovation and superior service, and position our industry-leading company to emerge from any such downturn more competitive than ever

后半句:position our industry-leading company to emerge from any such downturn more competitive than ever如何翻译好? 谢谢
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:走出(低谷/低迷)
Explanation:
position our industry-leading company to emerge from any such downturn more competitive than ever
试译:巩固本公司在行业中的领先地位,从而走出低谷,实现前所未有的竞争力。
Selected response from:

Norman Li
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5走出(低谷/低迷)Norman Li
4 +3走出;挺过
orientalhorizon
4扭转(颓局)dd dd
3 +1恢复过来
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
恢复过来


Explanation:
这里的more competitive than ever是伴随状语,用于修饰emerge from ...,即emerge出来之后是一种什么状态。

试译如下:
引领我们在业内领先的公司在任何此类下行周期中恢复过来,并比以往更具竞争力

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
13 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
走出(低谷/低迷)


Explanation:
position our industry-leading company to emerge from any such downturn more competitive than ever
试译:巩固本公司在行业中的领先地位,从而走出低谷,实现前所未有的竞争力。

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 还有手更快的。
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  LoyalTrans
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  clearwater
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kirby Chan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yurek
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
走出;挺过


Explanation:
无更多上下文,不知该公司受影响有多大。如果确实受到重创,甚至都快影响到其生存了,那么, LoyalTrans的建议挺好,因为确实需要恢复元气;如果只是业务有些困难,就像平常说的只是有些皮肉伤,但未伤筋动骨,临时有些困难而已,那就用挺过或走出困难时期。从词的本义来说,emerge与“走出”更接近些。具体看情况而定吧。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  clearwater: “走出”简洁!
51 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yurek
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
扭转(颓局)


Explanation:
and position our industry-leading company to emerge from any such downturn more competitive than ever
......使我们这家业内领先的公司能扭转颓局,并拥有比以往更强的竞争力。


dd dd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11