International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Another promising opportunity

Chinese translation: 另一有前景的机会


07:04 Nov 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Another promising opportunity
Another promising opportunity identified in the 2007 report was the role of international banks and NGOs in promoting international best practices in sustainable finance.
oceano
China
Chinese translation:另一有前景的机会
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
决定译为“前景看好”的机会,谢谢大家
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4另一个(又一个)好机会
Frank Wang
4 +2另一个大好机会
Michael Tang
3 +2另一个良好的/有望成功的机遇
William He
3 +1另一有前景的机会
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another promising opportunity
另一有前景的机会


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
决定译为“前景看好”的机会,谢谢大家

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: “前景看好”的机会
11 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
another promising opportunity
另一个(又一个)好机会


Explanation:
将“promising opportunity”翻译成“好机会”,感觉自然一些。

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 另一个大好机会
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yurek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yi Yuan: 另一良机
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another promising opportunity
另一个良好的/有望成功的机遇


Explanation:
FYI!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 有望成功也不错。
9 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Ritchest
18 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another promising opportunity
另一个大好机会


Explanation:
或另一个良机

Michael Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
1 hr

agree  Yi Yuan: 另一良机
5 hrs