KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

on probation

Chinese translation: 暂准继续运营


07:09 Nov 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: on probation
MEP took note of the factory in 2007, placing it on the environmental blacklist and calling for the plant to be shut down immediately. The local Longzihu District government, in which the factory is located, pushed for the plant to be moved instead. The local environmental protection agency took a more conciliatory stance, allowing the factory to continue operating on probation, with the understanding that it would be closed or moved. Local residents are reportedly skeptical that anything more will be done about the factory.

continue operating on probation我理解为“在监管下继续经营”,可有更好的译文?
oceano
China
Chinese translation:暂准继续运营
Explanation:
暂时可以继续运营,普遍理解为厂房将于短期内被关闭或搬走。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 09:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

提问句内没有指明该厂房在接受任何形式的监管。
Selected response from:

hwgr01
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2暂准继续运营hwgr01
5检都停产期china59
4 +1暂缓关停或搬迁,并允许宽限期内继续运营
orientalhorizon
4试(运营)Ritchest
4在严格监督下继续运营
Yi Yuan
3延期(使用)
LoyalTrans
3听候处理
Frank Wang
4 -1作为试点
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
作为试点


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ration: 恐怕不是这个意思,提问者的译法其实挺好的了。
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
延期(使用)


Explanation:
就是本来已经可以将工厂关停,但还允许工厂继续运营,前提是大家都同意在未来某一天工厂最终还是要关掉。

运营时倒不一定要“监管”。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
听候处理


Explanation:
continue operating on probation:继续运营,听候处理
on probation:我的理解是对这家工厂“缓期执行处理”。

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
暂缓关停或搬迁,并允许宽限期内继续运营


Explanation:
要么关要么搬,这没有什么疑问,但给它一定宽限期,不是一棍子打死。如果限定了期限,那就是限期关闭或搬迁,但具体实施前可继续营业;如无限定期限,那就只能是“暂缓关停或搬迁并允许继续运营”了,至于“暂缓”到什么时候,只有天晓得了。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Li
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
暂准继续运营


Explanation:
暂时可以继续运营,普遍理解为厂房将于短期内被关闭或搬走。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 09:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

提问句内没有指明该厂房在接受任何形式的监管。

hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: ...,暂时允许该工厂继续运营,...。
4 hrs

agree  karcsy
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
检都停产期


Explanation:
这里的意思是说MEP要工厂停产,但是当地的环保机构却让工厂继续运转。
这篇文章很明显是由中文翻成英文的,里面有很多错误。probation 在这里用的不合适。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-13 14:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

监督停产期

china59
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在严格监督下继续运营


Explanation:
.

Yi Yuan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试(运营)


Explanation:
试(运营)


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48