KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

earn-in period

Chinese translation: 分段增持期;分段投入期


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earn-in period
Chinese translation:分段增持期;分段投入期
Entered by: keepdancing

12:42 Nov 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: earn-in period
The term appeared in the following paragraph:

Risk management:option to abandon future funding obligations at two separate junctures during the earn-in period
keepdancing
Australia
分段增持期;分段投入期
Explanation:
earn-in的一般意思是,在一定的时间段内,按议定进度逐期投入资金,而随着资金投入,在有关项目或企业中的权益也相关提高,所以叫做“earn-in”。还有一种情况是,议定利润分成方式,且一部分利润在一定期间内转为某一方的股份,从而持股增加,叫“earn-in”也正合其意。
这些一般出现在企业购并或风险参与项目协议中。
总的来说,“earn”不一定与盈利有关,基本意思是“赢得”。仔细读一下几下链接,应很有助益:
http://www.fission-energy.com/s/NewsReleases.asp?ReportID=28...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-11-15 02:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也相关提高--->也相应提高
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyboday. Given the detailed explanation and superb examples from ORIENTALHORIZON, I believe that his version is the best there is. Meanwhile, I post here my translation of the same for sake of conveying the key message of the text given extremely tight deadline. Otherwise, I should have incorporate into the translation the version from OrientalHorizon - "风险管理:在结构性投资(Earn-in)期间分两个独立的阶段可选择放弃未来的注资责任".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3分段增持期;分段投入期
orientalhorizon
4 +2盈利阶段/时期
Julia Zou
4 +2赢利阶段
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
赢利阶段


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
12 hrs

agree  Ritchest
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
盈利阶段/时期


Explanation:
盈利阶段/时期

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
12 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Helen Li
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
分段增持期;分段投入期


Explanation:
earn-in的一般意思是,在一定的时间段内,按议定进度逐期投入资金,而随着资金投入,在有关项目或企业中的权益也相关提高,所以叫做“earn-in”。还有一种情况是,议定利润分成方式,且一部分利润在一定期间内转为某一方的股份,从而持股增加,叫“earn-in”也正合其意。
这些一般出现在企业购并或风险参与项目协议中。
总的来说,“earn”不一定与盈利有关,基本意思是“赢得”。仔细读一下几下链接,应很有助益:
http://www.fission-energy.com/s/NewsReleases.asp?ReportID=28...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-11-15 02:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也相关提高--->也相应提高


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=208116
    Reference: http://www.ivanhoe-mines.com/s/NewsReleases.asp?ReportID=906...
orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyboday. Given the detailed explanation and superb examples from ORIENTALHORIZON, I believe that his version is the best there is. Meanwhile, I post here my translation of the same for sake of conveying the key message of the text given extremely tight deadline. Otherwise, I should have incorporate into the translation the version from OrientalHorizon - "风险管理:在结构性投资(Earn-in)期间分两个独立的阶段可选择放弃未来的注资责任".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to your explanations and examples.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  LoyalTrans
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  translcp
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!