KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

farm-in agreement

Chinese translation: 轉讓協議


13:11 Nov 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: farm-in agreement
The senior consultant advised ABC Oil & Gas, and helped the company balance the risks and rewards when negotiating farm-in agreement.
keepdancing
Australia
Chinese translation:轉讓協議
Explanation:
for you reference.
Selected response from:

Kirby Chan
China
Grading comment
Many thanks for your contribution! 2 points awarded for your answer. To be frank, I have the same doubt as pointed by Laura Liu with "矿权买入协议".

At this stage, I would like to put forward my own version "矿权受让协议" for "farm-in agreement". I won't add any translation into KudoZ open glossary as yet. Let's keep the discussion open.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5矿权买入协议
Li Rui
4轉讓協議
Kirby Chan
3转入协议
Yurek
3转让入协议Nai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
轉讓協議


Explanation:
for you reference.

Kirby Chan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks for your contribution! 2 points awarded for your answer. To be frank, I have the same doubt as pointed by Laura Liu with "矿权买入协议".

At this stage, I would like to put forward my own version "矿权受让协议" for "farm-in agreement". I won't add any translation into KudoZ open glossary as yet. Let's keep the discussion open.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
转让入协议


Explanation:
请参考:
www.scientrans.com/vocabulary/pages/20080317172110_99_70_14...
化工英文缩写与中文 · 化工行业产品词汇( · 基础化学常用英语词 ... 转让入 farm in 转让出 farm out 转租协议 farm out agreement 矿权承租人 farmee ...


Nai-Ching Ting
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
矿权买入协议


Explanation:
"Farm-ins are the oil industry term for deals where a company, not at present a licensee on a particular licensed area, can acquire an interest from one of the existing licensees. The transfers of interest are generally made in return for exploration or other commitments, for exchanges of licence interests, or for cash".......You will see therefore that farming-in is a way of acquiring a licence interest and, conversely, farming-out is a way of disposing of a licence interest.
从英文解释看,farm-in一方是以支付兑价来获得矿产(或油井储量)的采矿权(特许利益),结合这样的协议主要用于石油/天然气开采行业,感觉翻成“矿权买入协议”贴切些。


    Reference: http://www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=8501
Li Rui
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ritchest
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Helen Li
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  TRANS4CHINA
12 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  dd dd: 提供的信息很好,但“买入”不对,因为The transfers of interest are generally made in return for exploration or other commitments。不是买的,是干活挣的.
1 day4 hrs
  -> 谢谢您的探讨,作为一种交换,可以进行探矿等活动正是因为买入了矿权,所以买入是对的,thank you!

agree  translcp
2 days11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
转入协议


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10