KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

facilities / catalyze

Chinese translation: 可以


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilities / catalyze
Chinese translation:可以
Entered by: oceano

08:39 Nov 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: facilities / catalyze
The IFC helped catalyze environmentally-friendly projects in China through its risk-sharing facilities with three Chinese banks.
国际金融公司通过与三家中资银行的风险分担贷款安排帮助催生了中国的环境友好项目。

这两个词在此如此翻译是否恰当?全句表达可否改进?
oceano
China
可以
Explanation:
从专业的角度来看,这样译基本没什么问题。在金融界,facilities也可以译为“融资安排”或“融资便利”,看情况。因为,对有的银行来说,不一定会直接涉及货款,也可能是提供其它信用工具而使其融资更加方便。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
非常感谢各位!
最后决定译为:
融资安排/促成
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1可以
orientalhorizon
4催生了Ritchest
4贷款(安排)/促成Norman Li
4机构/促进
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
机构/促进


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可以


Explanation:
从专业的角度来看,这样译基本没什么问题。在金融界,facilities也可以译为“融资安排”或“融资便利”,看情况。因为,对有的银行来说,不一定会直接涉及货款,也可能是提供其它信用工具而使其融资更加方便。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
非常感谢各位!
最后决定译为:
融资安排/促成

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: 融资安排 / 促成 / 环保型项目
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
贷款(安排)/促成


Explanation:
risk-sharing facilities 风险分担贷款 (同意你的译法)
catalyze 促成



Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
催生了


Explanation:
催生了

国际金融公司与三家中资银行的风险分担贷款安排,从而帮助催生了中国的环境友好项目。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48