KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

precariously

Chinese translation: 前途未卜


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precariously
Chinese translation:前途未卜
Entered by: oceano

08:50 Nov 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: precariously
Activists also cried foul when the PNG government allowed the mine construction to proceed without resolving contract disputes between local stakeholders and MCC-JJJ. Statements made by PNG government officials indicate that there is no way the project would be called off and that they did not want to slow progress in order to deal with environmental and social impacts because of financial concerns. The project proceeded precariously into Fall 2008, with reports of a temporary mine closure due to land ownership issues in September 2008.

在此语境中我暂把它译为“颤颤巍巍地“,各位可有更好的建议?
oceano
China
前途未卜
Explanation:
项目在前途未卜的情况下持续到了2007年8月。
Selected response from:

dd dd
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2前途未卜dd dd
3 +1有惊无险地Norman Li
3如履薄冰般hwgr01


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如履薄冰般


Explanation:
好像选择很多的:如履薄冰般的,一步一惊心的,.........

hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有惊无险地


Explanation:
虽然过程是惊心的,但结果还是proceed into了。另,主语是project,而不是人,所以尽量不用形容人的状语。

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 跌跌撞撞、有惊无险--都不错。这毕竟是描述过去发生的事情。历尽劫波兄弟在,而今一笑迎新局。
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
前途未卜


Explanation:
项目在前途未卜的情况下持续到了2007年8月。

dd dd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
8 hrs

agree  Ritchest
9 hrs