KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

echoing the claims

Chinese translation: 附和主张


08:55 Nov 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: echoing the claims
One Chinese bank, echoing the claims of several existing Equator institutions, predicted that the Principles would not negatively impact profitability but rather would improve the bank’s lending quality.

暂译为:一家中资银行在“附和”赤道原则成员机构的“主张”时,。。。
期待更好的建议!
oceano
China
Chinese translation:附和主张
Explanation:
同意你的理解
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
感觉”响应“应是in response to,这里似乎还是”附和“更符合原意。
谢谢大家!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5响应……主张Norman Li
3 +2附和主张
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
附和主张


Explanation:
同意你的理解

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
感觉”响应“应是in response to,这里似乎还是”附和“更符合原意。
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: 没错。
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ritchest
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
响应……主张


Explanation:
“附和”似有贬义,“响应”如何?

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bin Tiede
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Caroline Moreno: Not sure if 响应really means to agree with someone.
7 hrs
  -> It does have such a meaning. Refer to: http://www.zdic.net/cd/ci/9/ZdicE5Zdic93Zdic8D342425.htm

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  translcp
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you!