KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

take a cue

Chinese translation: 得到启示


09:13 Nov 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: take a cue
A few of the banks have taken a cue from their international peers and are adopting sustainable financing procedures that in a few years may be comparable with international best practice.

暂译为“得到线索”,但感觉不太恰当
oceano
China
Chinese translation:得到启示
Explanation:
抛砖引玉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 10:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果想用“受到启发”也可以。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7得到启示
orientalhorizon
5 +1仿效
clearwater


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
得到启示


Explanation:
抛砖引玉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 10:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果想用“受到启发”也可以。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Shirley Lao
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yurek
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  dd dd: 得到启发
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ritchest
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 day3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仿效


Explanation:
take one's cue from:学...的样,听...的劝告
这里可以处理成“仿效/仿照”。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translcp
1 day3 hrs