KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

risky

Chinese translation: 风险


06:08 Nov 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: risky
These controversial investments included some of the world’s most socially and environmentally risky hydropower, mining, oil and gas projects in countries with underdeveloped environmental standards and poor governance.

这些有争议的投资包括在环境标准欠缺和治理不善的国家的一些存在世界最高的社会和环境风险的水电、采矿和油气项目。

整句表达如何改进?期待高见:)
oceano
China
Chinese translation:风险
Explanation:
These controversial investments included some of the world’s most socially and environmentally risky hydropower, mining, oil and gas projects in countries with underdeveloped environmental standards and poor governance.
这些有争议的投资项目包括在环境标准欠缺且治理不善的国家的一些水电、采矿和油气项目,这些项目的社会与环境风险度是全世界最高的。
Selected response from:

TRANS4CHINA
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2危及(环境)
Michael Tang
4 +2风险TRANS4CHINA
3危机
Sherwin Zhou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
危及(环境)


Explanation:
FYR

Michael Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
14 hrs

agree  William He
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
风险


Explanation:
These controversial investments included some of the world’s most socially and environmentally risky hydropower, mining, oil and gas projects in countries with underdeveloped environmental standards and poor governance.
这些有争议的投资项目包括在环境标准欠缺且治理不善的国家的一些水电、采矿和油气项目,这些项目的社会与环境风险度是全世界最高的。

TRANS4CHINA
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 对,单词虽然是“具有风险性的”,但翻译整句时不必拘泥于原文单词的词性。
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  keepdancing
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
危机


Explanation:
这些争议包括在一些环境状况不佳、政府管辖不力、社会及环境危机最为严重的国家投资水电、采矿和油气等项目。

转换词类译法,以符合中文意思及习惯!调整:controversial investments ,socially and environmentally risky词性;适当变换词序。

Sherwin Zhou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4