KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

floor / ceiling

Chinese translation: 地板/天花板


14:35 Nov 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: floor / ceiling
Take steps to ensure that the Green Credit Policy is a Floor, Not a Ceiling
采取措施确保绿色信贷政策成为一个“地板”,而不是“天花板”

大家可有更好的建议?
oceano
China
Chinese translation:地板/天花板
Explanation:
确保绿色信贷政策成为“地板”,而不是“天花板”,去掉"一个"。
Selected response from:

Mark Chen
Grading comment
谢谢各位!这个平台真好,跟大家学到不少东西。
Norman Li的提示也非常有帮助,可是kudos系统不允许分享分数,抱歉!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9底线/上限Norman Li
3 +3地板/天花板
Mark Chen
4(秉承)最高标准,而非最低标准
Michael Tang
4最低要求 / 最高要求shanmididi
3 -1起点/终点
ration


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
起点/终点


Explanation:
More context preferred.

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  idaixom: 这句话似翻为以下较为贴切:应采取措施确保绿色信贷政策落到实处,而非流于形式。
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
地板/天花板


Explanation:
确保绿色信贷政策成为“地板”,而不是“天花板”,去掉"一个"。

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢各位!这个平台真好,跟大家学到不少东西。
Norman Li的提示也非常有帮助,可是kudos系统不允许分享分数,抱歉!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 确保绿色信贷政策成为立人的“地板”,而非限高的“天花板”。
12 mins
  -> thank you very much.

agree  TRANS4CHINA
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Young
12 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
底线/上限


Explanation:
比较直白,但应该是这个意思

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shirley Lao: (or) 下限/上限 floor=lower limit; ceiling=upper limit
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Donglai Lou
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gertrude Tsau
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yi Yuan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  clearwater
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  William He
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Young
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 这个建议是正统的答案,没有错,只是“底线”没有表达出Floor的一语双关。
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(秉承)最高标准,而非最低标准


Explanation:
这较符合中文表达

Michael Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最低要求 / 最高要求


Explanation:
采取措施确保绿色信贷政策是最低要求,而不是最高要求。

(基本同意“地板/天花板”,但感觉这种说法不是很formal,应该根据整个文章的风格来确定译法)

shanmididi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese