KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

on-the-ground knowledge

Chinese translation: 第一手资料


07:42 Nov 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: on-the-ground knowledge
NGOs can add an important perspective and valuable on-the-ground knowledge for banks about the environmental and social risks associated with corporate borrowers.

来自实地的信息? 实地知识? 征求更恰当的译文
oceano
China
Chinese translation:第一手资料
Explanation:
第一手资料
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1实践知识
Julia Zou
3 +1第一手资料
Shang
4现成的/已有的/成熟的知识xxxtianshandun
3来自基层的知识
Alvin Liu
3扎实的知识
Yurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
来自基层的知识


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
第一手资料


Explanation:
第一手资料

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 实地调查出来的知识,应该是第一手资料。
43 mins
  -> thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
实践知识


Explanation:
实践知识

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  china59
5 hrs
  -> Thank you !

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
扎实的知识


Explanation:
FYI

整句话颇有宣传材料的感觉,不妨适当引申一下

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
现成的/已有的/成熟的知识


Explanation:
就在手边,不必再去做调查、研究(因而要花时间得到)的知识。即可提供有根有据的(别人又可能没有的)知识性服务

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese