KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

write protection

Chinese translation: 出售(提供/承担)违约保护


15:01 Nov 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: write protection
We do not write default protection through credit default swaps.
Mark Chen
Chinese translation:出售(提供/承担)违约保护
Explanation:
I believe the word "write" is correct here. The most common usage of this verb in finance world is "write a call/put option (沽出认购/认沽权证)", where the word means sell. In the context provided, this world could be interpreted as "offer/provide/undertake".
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4出售(提供/承担)违约保护
Donglai Lou
4承保hwgr01
3承包
Bea Geenen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
承包


Explanation:
可能原本写错了, 应该是 "underwrite protection"

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
承保


Explanation:
in insurance terms : write = underwrite

hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
出售(提供/承担)违约保护


Explanation:
I believe the word "write" is correct here. The most common usage of this verb in finance world is "write a call/put option (沽出认购/认沽权证)", where the word means sell. In the context provided, this world could be interpreted as "offer/provide/undertake".

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thanks