KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

much to our discredit

Chinese translation: 很丢人的是


03:13 Nov 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: much to our discredit
" Much to our discredit," the staffer says,"no one came forward to challenge her the way we should have."
servien
Chinese translation:很丢人的是
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5很丢人的是
clearwater
4 +1令人难堪的是laoloup


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
很丢人的是


Explanation:
FYI

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
10 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Norman Li
12 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Sun Song
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Bin Tiede
1 day6 hrs

agree  Da Best
5 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
令人难堪的是


Explanation:
稍委婉一点

laoloup
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
1 day5 hrs