KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

pure, intense and complex wines

Chinese translation: 纯正、浓郁的复合型美酒


09:48 Nov 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pure, intense and complex wines
Located in the Awatere Valley, Marlborough, the Yealands Estate is New Zealand’s largest vineyard under private ownership – stretching over 1,000 hectares.

The unique growing environment combined with an absolute commitment to sustainable wine growing results in ***pure, intense and complex wines*** that have gained international acclaim.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:纯正、浓郁的复合型美酒
Explanation:
刚翻译过一个西班牙葡萄酒的资料,供参考
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3纯正、浓郁的复合型美酒
Duobing Chen
4无气葡萄酒、酒精强化葡萄酒及复合型葡萄酒
Sherwin Zhou
3纯真、浓郁的复合型葡萄酒
Vaittao Wang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
纯正、浓郁的复合型美酒


Explanation:
刚翻译过一个西班牙葡萄酒的资料,供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 我的版本比较简单些:“淳厚的复合型葡萄酒”。既然称为wine就必须是葡萄酒,而且那个pure指的是没有添加物,intense当然是“厚”了。不过,这种翻译说得过去就行了。
20 mins

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 hr

agree  xxxtianshandun
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无气葡萄酒、酒精强化葡萄酒及复合型葡萄酒


Explanation:
pure, intense and complex wines
是葡萄酒的三种分类,而不是单单的字面意思。
Pure wine是根据加不加二氧化碳来划分的,对应的葡萄酒为有泡或有气葡萄酒。参见:“Pure Wine: wine which is free from carbon dioxides.”
intense wine 是根据酒精含量来划分的,指经过酒精强化的酒精度数高的葡萄酒。参见葡萄酒分类及酿造工艺;
complex wine是指含多种酿造成分的复合葡萄酒,如加入枸杞、梨等
请提问者注意:这里的intense不是浓郁的意思

除下列参考网站外再补充几个网站供参考:http://cathyho.blogspot.com/2005/09/lets-krug-it-up.html
http://www.ce.cn/cysc/jy/jrgx/200805/27/t20080527_15635813.s...
http://www.barmap.com/BarCulture/detail_14_3316.html



    Reference: http://group.veduchina.com/thread/view.aspx?id=529
    Reference: http://www.jiuwine.com/tag/hermitage/
Sherwin Zhou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
纯真、浓郁的复合型葡萄酒


Explanation:
根据上下文,这里谈到的应该是葡萄酒

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-12-04 08:17:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

纯正

Vaittao Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese